KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Phrase

English translation: with which they are deeply/profoundly interrelated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Phrase
English translation:with which they are deeply/profoundly interrelated
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

10:37 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: Phrase
This sociology module is aimed at:

todos aquellos que trabajan en el sector derivado de la cultura; un sector que exige conjugar los conocimientos humanísticos básicos y generalistas con las aportaciones de la sociología *con la que ésos se interrelacionan más profundamente*.

Struggling to express the concept between asterisks, any suggestions much appreciated, many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
with which they are deeply/profoundly interrelated
Explanation:
one option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks Edward and to everybody :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6with which they are deeply/profoundly interrelated
Edward Tully
4 +2to which they are more closely related
patricia scott
4...that they are most deeply inerrelated with
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1with which they most deeply interrelate
Alessandro Zocchi
3so that [with this coalescence] these things are more closely connected...
Patricia Rosas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
with which they are deeply/profoundly interrelated


Explanation:
one option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks Edward and to everybody :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: you beat me to it.
1 min
  -> just this once! Thanks Patricia!

agree  MikeGarcia: Yep!!!
5 mins
  -> thanks Miguel .-)

agree  sprout: sounds good!
25 mins
  -> THANKS!

agree  Victoria Frazier
6 hrs
  -> thanks Victoria!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 hrs
  -> thank you Cecilia

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
17 hrs
  -> thank you Victoria!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to which they are more closely related


Explanation:
:)

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Yep too!!!
4 mins
  -> Thank you Miguel.

agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> Thank you again Swatchka.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with which they most deeply interrelate


Explanation:
just guessing

does it fit?

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so that [with this coalescence] these things are more closely connected...


Explanation:
Maybe I'm misreading this, but I thought that the "la" referred back to conjugar (la conjugación) not to sociology, which is part of a plural phrase (sociological contributions). I think that "esos" might refer to both "basic humanistic learning" and "sociological contributions" ...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...that they are most deeply inerrelated with


Explanation:
I would make it shorter:
...that they interrelate with the most

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56