KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

del palacio del Cabildo colegial

English translation: Chapter House


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:palacio del Cabildo colegial
English translation:Chapter House
Entered by: Carlos Segura

23:33 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Holy Week
Spanish term or phrase: del palacio del Cabildo colegial
No estoy segura como decir "palacio del Cabildo colegial".

¿Alguien me puede hechar una mano?

Gracias de antemano...
xxxkamenecka
Chapter House
Explanation:
Sounds better than "Chapter Palace".

Or perhaps leave the Spanish name: ... Palacio del Cabildo Colegial, the Chapter House... (the site of the Chapter...).

I have assumed that this is related to religious institutions rather that local government institutions ("Holy Week" in header).

I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Chapter HouseCarlos Segura
4from the town hall (school)
Nicholas Ferreira


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Palacio del Cabildo colegial
Chapter House


Explanation:
Sounds better than "Chapter Palace".

Or perhaps leave the Spanish name: ... Palacio del Cabildo Colegial, the Chapter House... (the site of the Chapter...).

I have assumed that this is related to religious institutions rather that local government institutions ("Holy Week" in header).

I hope it helps.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Victoria Frazier
16 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the town hall (school)


Explanation:
If the text is referring to a building, such as where the procession starts from, Cabildo in this sense refers to "Town Hall" more than the Council that meets/used to meet inside it.

I take (palacio del) Cabildo to be the same as ayuntamiento, and this link confirms it: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=236427.

I must admit that I am not sure what "colegial" is doing there unless it refers to a school of some sorts... If it is a Church building, this link might help (see "iglesia colegial"): http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/frames.asp?es=colegial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-23 04:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that second link should be: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=igl... And looking at this entry, it seems it is quite possibly referring to a Church building where the Church Cabildo would take place. In that case, Carlos' Chapter House might not be too far off...

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish