KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

persona jurídica

English translation: legal entity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:persona jurídica
English translation:legal entity
Entered by: David Hollywood

14:21 Apr 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: persona jurídica
solo necesito una traduccion al ingles de este término
Ubaldo Cuadrado
legal entity
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-01 14:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanish Translator Services presents the word Legal entity of our English to Spanish accounting dictionary. ... Legal entity. Persona jurídica. ...
www.spanish-translator-services.com/dictionaries/accounting... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-01 14:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in combination with "persona(s) física(s)" I would go for "natural person(s) and legal entity/ies"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15legal entity
David Hollywood
5 +3corporation
Henry Hinds
5 +1legal person
Patrice
4 +2artificial personValeria Carcagno
4corporate entity
T o b i a s


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corporation


Explanation:
Sirve así en muchos contextos.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Laureana Pavon
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laurena.

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
3 hrs
  -> Grcias, Ana Ma.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate entity


Explanation:
Answered before:


    Reference: http://www.martindale.com/taxation-law/legal-articles-10.htm...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1266163
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
legal entity


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-01 14:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanish Translator Services presents the word Legal entity of our English to Spanish accounting dictionary. ... Legal entity. Persona jurídica. ...
www.spanish-translator-services.com/dictionaries/accounting... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-01 14:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in combination with "persona(s) física(s)" I would go for "natural person(s) and legal entity/ies"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto M: Absolutely. According to my Business and Legal Dictionary: Persona Juridica = Legal Entity
3 mins
  -> thanks Manuel :)

agree  John Milan: Good generic term...
5 mins
  -> thanks John :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
12 mins
  -> thanks Cecilia :)

agree  Swatchka
34 mins
  -> thanks Swatchka :)

agree  Kristina Kolic
35 mins
  -> thanks Kristina :)

agree  MikeGarcia
39 mins
  -> thanks Miguel :)

agree  Valeria Carcagno
52 mins
  -> thanks Valeria :)

agree  Thais Maria Lips: or legal person
1 hr
  -> thanks Thais :)

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> thanks Patricia :)

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs
  -> thanks cmwilliams :)

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Ana Maria :)

agree  Victoria Frazier
6 hrs
  -> thanks Victoria :)

agree  Noni Gilbert
17 hrs

agree  Refugio
1 day3 hrs

agree  Neyde
1 day3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artificial person


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-01 14:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&rls=com.microsoft:en-US&d...
person created and recognized by law as having legal rights, an example being corporation. Within a legal context, such a person should be distinguished from natural person. Back to top -- View Real Estate Listings
www.texas-real-estate-online.com/real-estate-terms-A.html
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Artificial Person
Law) See under Person.
(Law) a corporation or body politic; - this term is used in contrast with natural person, a real human being. See also legal person.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-01 14:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Jurídico G. Cabanellas Tomo 1
persona jurícia = artificial person

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-04-01 14:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.askmehelpdesk.com/other-law/artifical-person-vs-n...
By definition a artificial person is a corporation (strawman) which the court. ... called an artificial person, because the law associates them as one, ...www.askmehelpdesk.com/other-law/artifical-person-vs-natural... - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/artificial pers...
http://osaka.law.miami.edu/~froomkin/jurisprudence/
Artificial person, or Fictitious person (Law), a
corporation or body politic; -- this term is used in
contrast with natural person, a real human being. See
also legal person. --Blackstone.


http://osaka.law.miami.edu/~froomkin/jurisprudence/
Karl E. Klare, The Public/Private Distinction in Labor Law, 130 U. Pa. ... 880; Elizabeth Wolgast, Ethics of an Artificial Person: Lost Responsibility in ...
osaka.law.miami.edu/~froomkin/jurisprudence/ - 19k –

http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=US&na...
The term "person" "is also used to denote a corporation which is an artificial person"); 1 S. Kyd, A Treatise on the Law of Corporations 13 (1793) ("A ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=US&navby=case&vol=000&invol=01-1572 –




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-04-01 15:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sé qué contexto tenés, pero me parece que si se refiera a "business" sí estoy de acuerdo con la versión de David "legal entity" y en ese caso persona natURAL DEBERÍA SER INDIVIDUAL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-04-01 15:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pero si se refiere a "law", personalmente, yo pondría "artificial person" vs "natural person".

Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips: It is also right
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Thais!

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias. Ana

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal person


Explanation:
oh, how many times have I translated this..

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
50 mins
  -> thanks!