KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

con pocos recursos económicos

English translation: with little money / with modest means


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con pocos recursos económicos
English translation:with little money / with modest means
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

05:50 Oct 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: con pocos recursos económicos
Proviene de una familia sencilla en la que su padre trabajaba como empleado en el Puerto de San Antonio y su madre era profesora. El se crió en Santo Domingo, tuvo una infancia simple, con pocos recursos económicos y apoyo de parte de sus padres para que estudiara, practicara deportes y llevara a cabo sus sueños. En el último año de educación media realizó un intercambio en EEUU y una vez finalizada la universidad y ya trabajando decidió hacer un MBA en Harvard.

HOW CAN I SAY "CON POCOS RECURSOS ECONÓMICOS" OTHER THAN "LOW INCOME," WHICH IS NOT THE EXACT MEANING IN THIS CONTEXT?

THANKS!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
with little money
Explanation:
Put exactly what it says - "call a spade a spade, not a shovel", as they say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-10-19 08:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"with little money or support from his parents for studying, engaging in sports and fulfilling his dreams"
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks and a hug, Debbie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3little financial supportElizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
4 +3with modest means
Henry Hinds
4 +3with little moneyBubo Coromandus
4 +2...with limited financial resources
Lydia De Jorge
5with scarce economic means
Sandra Rodriguez
4poor
moken
4(simple,he received) a meagre/small allowance (and little support). See explanation
Marina Menendez
4economically disadvantaged
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with modest means


Explanation:
Al parecer es una familia que no estaba en la calle pero no tenía mucho más que lo básico, supongo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Decipherit: of modest means
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Simpson, good suggestion.

agree  Patricia Rosas
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Pilar Díez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "of" Nice!
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

disagree  matices: "a simple childhood with modest means" doesn't sound natural and doesn't lead into the part about "support from his/her parents to study"
1530 days
  -> It appears that you have not understood the original.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poor


Explanation:
Hola ME,

Otra, quizá demasiado directa, según gustos.

Saludos y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economically disadvantaged


Explanation:
Otra opción.


2003-2004 Economically Disadvantaged StatusThis page will provide you with economically disadvantaged student information. You may receive the statistics either as a web page, a comma-delimited file ...
www.tea.state.tx.us/adhocrpt/adstc04.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

ICSPS - Economically DisadvantagedAn individual from an economically disadvantaged family is one who is determined to be low income according to the latest available data from the Department ...
www.icsps.ilstu.edu/info/resources/disadvantaged/economic.h... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Economically Disadvantaged Status Collection and ReportingThis page lists the codes used in collecting and reporting data about economic status.
dpi.state.wi.us/lbstat/dataecon.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Working with Economically Disadvantaged Students, Teaching Tips of ...Teaching Today provides busy secondary teachers with teaching tips, free downloadable teaching materials, in-depth articles and a host of other features.
www.glencoe.com/sec/teachingtoday/weeklytips.phtml/233 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

TVA: DefinitionDefinition of “Socially and Economically Disadvantaged” ... (II) an economically disadvantaged Indian tribe (or a wholly owned business entity of such ...
www.tvaed.com/definition.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Married and Poor: Basic Characteristics of Economically ...Although the questions this paper explores are basic, their answers are neither well nor widely known: Are economically disadvantaged persons less likely to ...
www.mdrc.org/publications/393/workpaper.html - 73k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with little money


Explanation:
Put exactly what it says - "call a spade a spade, not a shovel", as they say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-10-19 08:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"with little money or support from his parents for studying, engaging in sports and fulfilling his dreams"

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thanks and a hug, Debbie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
14 mins
  -> thanks Carol, hope you're having a nice day :-) Deborah

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: A good option!
37 mins
  -> thanks Elizabeth! Have a nice day :-) Deborah

agree  Pilar Díez
12 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Pilar, que descanses con los ángeles :-) Deborah

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
little financial support


Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-19 08:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Carol is right: if it's "little financial support", then something has to be done with "apoyo" that isn't "support". Carol solved it neatly with her suggestion.

Another suggestion: "little financial support, or help/backing from his family..."

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kelime
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Genevieve! :-)

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes: little financial help, or support from his family (you have to read to the end of the sentence to make sense of this question!)//That was intended for the G. public, as you clearly already had! I misread it at first...
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Carol - see above! :-)/It's ok - I should have given a more complete answer from the beginning.

agree  Manuel Rossetti
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Emily!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with scarce economic means


Explanation:
una alternativa

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(simple,he received) a meagre/small allowance (and little support). See explanation


Explanation:
Entiendo que la frase es "con pocos recursos económicos y apoyo de parte de sus padres para que..". Es decir, "con pocos recursos" no es un calificativo de padres.
He received a meagre/small allowance and little support from his parents.......
O
His parents gave him a meagre/small allowance and little support...
El dinero que los padres dan a los hijos para que estudien se denomina "allowance"

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia De Jorge: Parents pay for school or support their children while they attend school or both. An allowance is "spending money" that some parents give their children.
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...with limited financial resources


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beatricepeaslee: I like this...you could also say "few" instead of "limited",
4 hrs

agree  matices: this is the best option in context!
1529 days