KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

DO

English translation: director de operaciones


20:34 Oct 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: DO
This is a project development update. I'm not sure anyone will know what DO means. I assume "Director" de algo. Any help appreciated.

...se elaboro una guía de análisis sobre la situación de la niñez en las dos HIAF la cual fue llenada y contestada por los participantes en los talleres, se dieron comentarios y sugerencias solicitados por los DO y los consultores y se logro asistir a taller de Honduras.
Angel_7
United Kingdom
English translation:director de operaciones
Explanation:
quizas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-21 20:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at the bottom of the page:

http://www.un.org/spanish/peace/dpko/glossary/d.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 22:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

director of operations
Selected response from:

Hattie Hill
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5DO (Director of Operations)
Mónica Algazi
3 +2director de operaciones
Hattie Hill


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
director de operaciones


Explanation:
quizas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-21 20:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at the bottom of the page:

http://www.un.org/spanish/peace/dpko/glossary/d.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 22:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

director of operations

Hattie Hill
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María-Teresa Araneda
23 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Bubo Coromandus
36 mins
  -> gracias

neutral  Monica Colangelo: la pregunta pide Spanish>English :)
1 hr
  -> if you look at the UN document (see above), you'll see the translation.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DO (Director of Operations)


Explanation:
Es eso.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish