KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

ordenamientos sociales

English translation: social orders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ordenamientos sociales
English translation:social orders

16:08 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: ordenamientos sociales
Por tanto las actitudes sexistas son un constructo psicosocial de la persona que tiene su origen en ordenamientos sociales como por ejemplo normas, costumbres, asignación de roles, legislación, historia, etc.
Thanks to all
eddazz
social orders
Explanation:
See:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_order



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-26 16:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social order is a concept used in sociology, history and other social sciences.

It refers to a set of linked social structures, social institutions and social practices which conserve, maintain and enforce "normal" ways of relating and behaving.

Thus, a "social order" is a relatively stable system of institutions, pattern of interactions and customs, capable of continually reproducing at least those conditions essential for its own existence. The concept thus refers to all those facets of society which remain relatively constant over time.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-26 16:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As pointed out below, "social order" (singular) would be a better option.

HTH
Selected response from:

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Adam & all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3social orders
Adam Burman
4systems of social stratification / social ranking / social structuring / social organizationBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social orders


Explanation:
See:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_order



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-26 16:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social order is a concept used in sociology, history and other social sciences.

It refers to a set of linked social structures, social institutions and social practices which conserve, maintain and enforce "normal" ways of relating and behaving.

Thus, a "social order" is a relatively stable system of institutions, pattern of interactions and customs, capable of continually reproducing at least those conditions essential for its own existence. The concept thus refers to all those facets of society which remain relatively constant over time.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-26 16:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As pointed out below, "social order" (singular) would be a better option.

HTH

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Adam & all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: I agree, but it ought to be used in the singular "has its origin in the social order, such as, for example, ...."
2 mins
  -> Yes, "social order" singular would be better. Thanks Patricia

agree  Claudia Vera: I agree with Patricia, "order" in the singular form. :)
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marcelo González
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcelo!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
systems of social stratification / social ranking / social structuring / social organization


Explanation:
it just means systems for assigning a social position to people.

Example sentence(s):
  • SOCIAL STRATIFICATION - the systems of social ranking, power, prestige, culture, styles of life, various social classes and social mobility
  • Systems of social ranking, theories of stratification; power, prestige, culture, and styles of life of various social classes; social mobility and its consequences for social structure.

    Reference: http://sociology.ucdavis.edu/undergraduate-program/sociology...
    Reference: http://registrar.ucdavis.edu/ucdwebcatalog/programs/SOC/SOCc...
Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167