KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

el ser de persona /ser personal

English translation: human being, being human


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el ser de persona /ser personal
English translation:human being, being human
Entered by: Óscar Delgado Gosálvez

22:15 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: el ser de persona /ser personal
No es la posibilidad de relación la que constituye el ser de persona, al contrario es el ser personal el que constituye la relación
Terejimenez
human being, being human
Explanation:
It is not the possibility of entering relationships what makes a human being, being human is what that makes the relationship

Está mal puntuado y redactado
Selected response from:

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Como sólo puedo elegir una respuesta, me quedé con esta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2human being, being human
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4 +2the self / individual self
Marco Ramón
4being of the human kindAustinterpret


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
human being, being human


Explanation:
It is not the possibility of entering relationships what makes a human being, being human is what that makes the relationship

Está mal puntuado y redactado

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Como sólo puedo elegir una respuesta, me quedé con esta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
18 mins

agree  Maria Garcia
45 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the self / individual self


Explanation:
maybe the article "la" is missing

Marco Ramón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: personal self / individual self
57 mins
  -> Gracias. Tu opinión siempre es valiosa.

agree  Pilar Díez: I agree with Salloz.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias. Sigo creyendo que hay algo raro en el texto original.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being of the human kind


Explanation:
difficult!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-11-06 16:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra versión...

it is not the possability of relationships which forms the human kind, rather it is the people themselves who form the relationships.

Austinterpret
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish