International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

cotidianeidad

English translation: everyday life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cotidianeidad
English translation:everyday life
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:51 Nov 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Postmodernism
Spanish term or phrase: cotidianeidad
Help!!!

cotidianeidad???
La autora se refiere a las tecnologías de información y comunicación (TIC) como “las nuevas formas de cotidianeidad” , pone esta frase entre comillas y cita a DÍAZ, E. (1999). Postmodernidad. Buenos Aires, Biblos.

any thoughts?
Claudia Pesce
Argentina
everyday life
Explanation:
las nuevas formas de cotidianeidad = new ways of everyday life

That's a thought.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your great ideas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9everyday life
Henry Hinds
4 +3part of everyday living
John Cutler
4 +1daily routine / normalcy
Adriana de Groote
5new way of lifeVictoria Frazier
4everyday routinenigthgirl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
everyday life


Explanation:
las nuevas formas de cotidianeidad = new ways of everyday life

That's a thought.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thank you all for your great ideas!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Henry! I did think of saying that way, but I just wasn´t sure with such a strange word.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: “Cotidianeidad” comunica la familiaridad de lo cotidiano, pero no estoy segura sobre “familiarity of everyday life”. ¿Qué creen?
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra. Uno u otro tal vez, no todo junto.

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: yo iría con "new forms"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rocío.

agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson: I like the everyday life part - but the new ways or forms is a little weird here
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Islander.

agree  Ishbu
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ishbu.

agree  Edward Tully
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Edward.

agree  Maria Garcia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Marsha Wilkie
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marsha.

agree  alexfromsd
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex.

agree  Maria523
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daily routine / normalcy


Explanation:
Opciones

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Adriana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yes! "part of today's daily routine".
18 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
part of everyday living


Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte!

John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks John!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: part of today's everyday living
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Pilar Díez
1 day9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Marian Martin
1 day9 hrs
  -> Gracias

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
new way of life


Explanation:
Las personas que nacieron después de que se inventaron la computadora, la Internet, el correo electrónico, los teléfonos celulares y ahora el "texting", no conciben cómo era la vida sin ellos ya que hoy todo esto forma parte de la vida cotidiana.

3G and 3.5G Phones - New Technology, New Way of Life.
ezinearticles.com/?3G-and-3.5G-Phones---New-Technology,-New-Way-of-Life&id=589744 - 38k -

Texting - A New Way Of Life In The Philippines. by bigbrother | March 30, 2007 at 11:22 am | 229 ... submitted by justsomedude · see more in Technology ...
www.nowpublic.com/texting_a_new_way_of_life_in_the_philippi... - 24k -

A new way of life in the U.S.. Monday, Jul. 25, 1955. Article Tools ... Modern technology was ready to help combat the desert's age-old barriers. ...
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,891529-3,00.html - 36k

Online entrepreneurship becomes a new way of life Internet selling presents ... SFGate Technology: It's a high-tech world - - we just plug you into it. ...
www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?file=/chronicle/archive/... - 53k -

Victoria Frazier
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Victoria!


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everyday routine


Explanation:
Según la RA :
cotidianeidad :Cualidad de cotidiano.
cotidiano: diario
y en inglés a everday le sumamos
ROUTINE:
1. usual pattern of activity: the usual sequence for a set of activities


2. something repetitive: something that is unvarying or boringly repetitive
a life of mindless routine



nigthgirl
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks nigthgirl!