KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

civilización tecnológica superadora

English translation: An outperforming technoloigcal civilization / Superior technological civilization


19:18 Apr 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: civilización tecnológica superadora
"Una civilización tecnológica +++superadora+++debería surgir del planteo de una ética, o de un sistema de ideas y valores, para que la variable tecnológica se base en dicha distinción y opción. Hoy, cualquier gran transformación gestáltica en las estructuras y las sensibilidades deberá ocurrir desde dentro de las culturas sociotecnológicas..."

I interpret that the author refers to a better, new, and improved civilization, "que supera a la anterior". Am I right? How do I say this in English? "una civilización tecnológica superadora"? Thanks to all in advance!
Claudia Pesce
Argentina
English translation:An outperforming technoloigcal civilization / Superior technological civilization
Explanation:
Maybe this will do. Or even simpler: a superior technological civilization.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
I also like the way "superior" fits. Thanks desertfox! and thank you all for contributing ideas!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4An outperforming technoloigcal civilization / Superior technological civilization
Gad Kohenov
4 +1a truly excellent technological civilizationBubo Coromandus
4a dominant technological civilizationJanine Libbey
4technological civilization that transcends and surpases/exceeds (our current expectations)..
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
An outperforming technoloigcal civilization / Superior technological civilization


Explanation:
Maybe this will do. Or even simpler: a superior technological civilization.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I also like the way "superior" fits. Thanks desertfox! and thank you all for contributing ideas!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: "Superior" apunta a un marco conceptual más amplio
27 mins
  -> Mil gracias!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> 1000 gracias!

agree  Michael Dorrity: 'superior technological civilization' sounds perfect to me.
15 hrs
  -> Yes. Keeping it simple is a good policy. Thanks!

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day7 hrs
  -> 1000 gracias!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a truly excellent technological civilization


Explanation:
what I understand by "superadora" is that the ideal technological civilization combines both technological excellence and spiritual values (the ethics that are mentioned) so that it does not risk destroying itself through its own technological power.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 hrs
  -> thanks Liz, have a very good night! :-) Deborah

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technological civilization that transcends and surpases/exceeds (our current expectations)..


Explanation:
an option...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a dominant technological civilization


Explanation:
As long as the dominant civilization – the one that has acquired the largest potential in terms of economic, military and informational power – insists on a ...
www.futureislam.com/20060107/insight/drhans/Civilization_As... - 122k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Nabil Shablik's review of Guns, Germs, and Steel: The ...Geography might be a factor to explain how Western Civilization became the dominant civilization in the world today, however European civilization did not ...
www.amazon.com/review/R1Y55KENEL7IBH - 140k - Cached - Similar pages

What Went Wrong?: Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response - Google Books Resultby Bernard Lewis - 2002 - History - 192 pages
Every dominant civilization has imposed its own modernity in its prime. The Hellenistic kingdoms, the Roman Empire, the medieval ...
books.google.com/books


Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: English