KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

suspender la actividad

English translation: suspend their activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suspender la actividad
English translation:suspend their activities
Entered by: xxxPiniwiny

10:32 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: suspender la actividad
El objetivo perseguido es doble, por una parte lograr la regularización de todas las actividades y en segundo lugar conseguir que ninguna empresa deba suspender su actividad
xxxPiniwiny
suspend their activities
Explanation:
or you could use discontinue
Selected response from:

Jane Ashford
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4suspend their activities
Jane Ashford
4 +1depending on context, see below
Carol Gullidge
3[ensure that no business] ceases to operate
Muriel Vasconcellos
3shut down activity
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suspend their activities


Explanation:
or you could use discontinue

Jane Ashford
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Díez: I like discontinue myself.
8 mins

agree  xxxPeter Manda: yes, I like discontinue better too ...
34 mins

agree  Egmont
7 hrs

agree  Rafa Martínez
1 day3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depending on context, see below


Explanation:
suspend trading (this usually applies to, e.g., the stock exchange)

OR, change it around,

...to enable every business to carry on (trading) as usual

with "trading" being optional



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, or "suspend business activities", depending on context
31 mins
  -> thanks Deborah :=) Good suggestion, and as you say, it depends on context.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shut down activity


Explanation:
just another option...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[ensure that no business] ceases to operate


Explanation:
This is very difficult to translate without more context.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281