KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

reclamar garantía

English translation: claim guarantee/warranty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reclamar garantía
English translation:claim guarantee/warranty
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:57 Jul 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / antropología
Spanish term or phrase: reclamar garantía
garantía= guarantee/warranty, ok,
pero cómo se dice reclamar 1 garantía
y también, cómo se hace lugar a tal reclamo
será grant a warranty?
Thnxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
muntaner
claim guarantee/warranty
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6claim guarantee/warranty
Lydia De Jorge
5 +1enforce the warranty/guaranteeMaru Villanueva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
claim guarantee/warranty


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina: Yeap! This is it!
11 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Francisco Domínguez Montero: Yes, agree
12 mins
  -> Gracias Francisco!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marylen
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marylen!

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Monica!

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enforce the warranty/guarantee


Explanation:
Ver referencias

http://ca.marantz.com/148.asp - 20k -

También se puede decir exercise the guarantee


    enforcetheguarantee.com/ - 8k -
    sec.edgar-online.com/2004/05/04/0000950120-04-000321/Section17.asp - 26k
Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, also "make a claim under guarantee" http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="make a claim under guar...
2 hrs
  -> Buena sugerencia, gracias Deborah

neutral  Lydia De Jorge: Maru, before a guarantee is enforced, a claim has to be filed. Saludos!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias por el comentario, aunque haces valer una garantía al presentar tu caso