KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

interiorizarse

English translation: gain inside knowledge of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interiorizarse de
English translation:gain inside knowledge of
Entered by: Virginia Feinmann

04:18 Aug 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: interiorizarse
Context: En segundo lugar, porque es una encuesta diseñada con la finalidad específica de INTERIORIZARSE en el conocimiento de las relaciones laborales y, especialmente, en el rol de los sindicatos.

Significa saber más, profundizar el conocimiento, aprender sobre algo, pero no me sale la palabra correcta en inglés. Muchas gracias!!!! :)
Virginia Feinmann
gain inside knowledge (of labor relations)
Explanation:
Insider's knowledge.
Selected response from:

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias amigos, todas me parecen buenas. Get a handle on me resulta un poco informal para el contexto académico e internalize un poco literal y me quedo con esta pero MIL GRACIAS a todos!!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2internalize
Yaotl Altan
5 +1gain inside knowledge (of labor relations)
Richard C. Baca, MIM
5get a handle on
Sandra Rodriguez
5getting familiar
Ricardo Galarza
4delveVictor Duran


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internalize


Explanation:



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/internalize
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: sí..
3 mins

agree  Heather Chinchilla
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gain inside knowledge (of labor relations)


Explanation:
Insider's knowledge.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias amigos, todas me parecen buenas. Get a handle on me resulta un poco informal para el contexto académico e internalize un poco literal y me quedo con esta pero MIL GRACIAS a todos!!!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
getting familiar


Explanation:
"... with the specific goal of getting familiar with labor (working) relations..."

Suerte, Vir:)

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delve


Explanation:
indagar, hurgar

yo diría "delve into the knowledge of industrial relations"

Victor Duran
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get a handle on


Explanation:
Get a handle on it

Find a way of coping with a difficult problem or a hard to hold object. My guess is that the originator of this term was a sportswriter or broadcaster describing a football, which is notoriously hard-to-hold. Most likely he said the player 'couldn't find the handle on it.' By 1977 the meaning had expanded beyond sports, as demonstrated in the 'Manchester Guardian Weekly.' 'It follows that if we could only get a better handle on the arms-building phenomenon, we could do something about it, turn it around." From "The Dictionary of Cliches" by James Rogers (Ballantine Books, New York, 1985).
http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/20/messages/1022.ht...


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12