Increpa

English translation: rebuke / reprimand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Increpa
English translation:rebuke / reprimand
Entered by: Maru Villanueva

16:28 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociologia
Spanish term or phrase: Increpa
Hope you can help me with this translation.

Entonces los xxxxxx, los descendientes y las descendientes se sienten más cómodas con alguien de su mismo grupo, le increpa menos cosas, se cuestiona menos, le es más cómodo, y yo pienso, un detalle importante, la noción de castigo es similar, entonces se portan bien. La idea de infidelidad, la idea de monogamia, la idea de descendencia, la idea de una educación a sus hijos e hijas es casi similar, entonces se pueden llevar mejor.
milliecoquis
rebuke / reprimand
Explanation:
Es mi recomendación
Selected response from:

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rebuke / reprimand
Maru Villanueva
4chastised / berated
Mónica Sauza
3blame/reproach
liz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blame/reproach


Explanation:
.....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rebuke / reprimand


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Jude

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chastised / berated


Explanation:
Un par de alternativas adicionales.
¡Suerte!

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search