KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

es una palabra surgida de la convención

English translation: it is a word that gained currency as a result of frequent use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es una palabra surgida de la convención
English translation:it is a word that gained currency as a result of frequent use
Entered by: milliecoquis

17:49 Nov 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Sociology
Spanish term or phrase: es una palabra surgida de la convención
Hope you can help me with this translation.

Tú sabes que el término comienza a ingresar en las conversaciones en la década… a finales de los 80, pero es un término surgido de la convención. Como toda palabra, es una palabra surgida de la convención. Nos ponemos de acuerdo y la palabra ‘silla’ describe lo que tú tienes en tu cabeza y yo también. Eso es ‘silla’.
milliecoquis
it is a word that gained currency as a result of frequent use
Explanation:
This seems to be the meaning.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-06 13:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Deborah's point, which is entirely valid:

The repetition of:

pero es un término surgido de la convención. Como toda palabra, es una palabra surgida de la convención.

is clumsy in the extreme. Since the present translation does not appear to be a court document, I do not think that replication of this clumsiness in English (which is in effect what Deborah proposes)is either necessary or desirable.

My suggestion would be to elide the unnecessary repetition in the translation thus:

pero es un término surgido de la convención. Como toda palabra, es una palabra surgida de la convención.
=
but, like every word, it is a term that gained currency as a result of frequent use. By virtue of our mutual agreement, the word "chair," for example, comes to represent a single object in both our minds.

Such a solution eliminates the awkward and unnecessary repetition, while preserving the original intended meaning. In passing, I would contend that "what you have in your head and me too" does not really work in English. Hence my alternative suggestion.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6it is a word that gained currency as a result of frequent useRobert Forstag
3 +2it is a word that comes from convention.
camilasegura
4it's a word with an agreed meaning. Like every word, it's a word with a generally accepted meaning..Bubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is a word that comes from convention.


Explanation:
Tienes que tratar de capturar la exactitud de la palabra convención... se trata de un acuerdo entre todos, un acuerdo tácito que lo da la conveción. Creo que convention quiere decir algo muy similar en inglés...

:)



camilasegura
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  trans4u: gained 'prevalence' would also work.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a word with an agreed meaning. Like every word, it's a word with a generally accepted meaning..


Explanation:
Given that the question is repeated in the text, I think Robert's answer is too long to repeat. I would use the word "agreed" in English because then you can repeat (echo) this when you translate "Nos ponemos de acuerdo". My suggestion:

"... but it's a word with an agreed meaning. Like every word, it's a word with a generally accepted meaning. We agree on the meaning and the word 'chair' describes what you have in your head and me too. That's what 'chair' is."

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it is a word that gained currency as a result of frequent use


Explanation:
This seems to be the meaning.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-06 13:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Deborah's point, which is entirely valid:

The repetition of:

pero es un término surgido de la convención. Como toda palabra, es una palabra surgida de la convención.

is clumsy in the extreme. Since the present translation does not appear to be a court document, I do not think that replication of this clumsiness in English (which is in effect what Deborah proposes)is either necessary or desirable.

My suggestion would be to elide the unnecessary repetition in the translation thus:

pero es un término surgido de la convención. Como toda palabra, es una palabra surgida de la convención.
=
but, like every word, it is a term that gained currency as a result of frequent use. By virtue of our mutual agreement, the word "chair," for example, comes to represent a single object in both our minds.

Such a solution eliminates the awkward and unnecessary repetition, while preserving the original intended meaning. In passing, I would contend that "what you have in your head and me too" does not really work in English. Hence my alternative suggestion.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Ben.

agree  Carol Gullidge: convención also means "custom" or "usage", and I think this is the sense here
19 mins
  -> Ta, Carol.

agree  liz askew
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Liz.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Nice!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, CM.

agree  Juliana Brown: lovely
4 hrs
  -> Todah, Juli. :)