KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

mitificarla ni ningunearla

English translation: To mythicize nor downplay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mitificarla ni ningunearla
English translation:To mythicize nor downplay
Entered by: milliecoquis

00:20 Nov 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Sociology
Spanish term or phrase: mitificarla ni ningunearla
Hope you can help me with this translation.

¿Existe una cultura Nikkei? Este es el capitulo que estoy traduciendo.

Estoy convencida de que hay una cultura nikkei, como hay una cultura de mujeres, como hay una cultura negra, como hay una cultura gay, una cultura heterosexual, o sea, hay. El detalle está en que hay que trascender como te dije el aspecto biológico y ver otras marcas. Por ejemplo, el pintor xxxxxxxx, que no es nikkei, él dice que pinta como japonés. Es interesante. Creo que sí la hay, y tampoco no es mitificarla ni ningunearla. Ni decir que no existe o que existe muy grande. Existe nomás. Es una vertiente más de un tipo de arte.
milliecoquis
To mythicize nor downplay
Explanation:
Mitificarla/Mythicize:
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=mit...
http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
Ningunear/Downplay:
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=nin...
http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/refpages/search.aspx?q=Downpla...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-11-06 01:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mythicize isn't a very common phrase (although I rarely hear mitificar), if you want to make it sound more colloquial, you could just say "Treat it as a myth"
Selected response from:

Greg Feehan
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6To mythicize nor downplay
Greg Feehan
4 +1mistyfy it or undermine it
camilasegura
4neither overesteemate it nor undermine itCercedilla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mistyfy it or undermine it


Explanation:
:)

camilasegura
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosa

neutral  moken: Spelling? ;O)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Alvaro

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
To mythicize nor downplay


Explanation:
Mitificarla/Mythicize:
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=mit...
http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
Ningunear/Downplay:
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=nin...
http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/refpages/search.aspx?q=Downpla...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-11-06 01:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mythicize isn't a very common phrase (although I rarely hear mitificar), if you want to make it sound more colloquial, you could just say "Treat it as a myth"

Greg Feehan
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: I think "mythicize" is being used in a positive way here as the opposite of "ningunear" (in your first ref. it says "Rodear de extraordinaria estima"), so alternatively you could put "to raise its status" or "raise it to the status of a legend"
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! And thank you for the suggestions!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Nice! to NEITHER mythicize nor
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. I did mean to write 'neither' but after refreshing just left it as the 'terms or phrase' sans "tampoco no es" However you are 100% correct. Thanks again!"

agree  Christine Walsh: would also use neither
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Janine Libbey
14 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Alice Bootman
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neither overesteemate it nor undermine it


Explanation:
Crea un contraste entre darle demasiada importancia o quitarle toda la importancia. It creates a contrast between not giving any importance to it, or giving too much importance to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-11-07 15:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOOPS! I don't know what I was thinking, the spelling is overestimate

Cercedilla
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish