KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Interculturalidad

English translation: interculturality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Interculturalidad
English translation:interculturality
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

18:32 Nov 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: Interculturalidad
These "idad"s are always difficult, I find...

this one appears in the following sentences:

"– Fruto de esta nueva realidad han surgido nuevos perfiles profesionales, en su mayoría relacionados con la atención de población inmigrante como son la Atención a la Interculturalidad, Didáctica de la lengua castellana para mujeres inmigrantes y Tutor/a de inserción sociolaboral de la población inmigrante"

"– Difusión de las actuaciones a través de diferentes canales desde la perspectiva de la interculturalidad (prensa, cartelería, redes formales e informales, folletos y dossieres, etc"

Many thanks for your help - I need it, as this is a particularly waffly worded one of 6000 words! (extra points for demonstrating sympathy)
:-)
Comunican
United Kingdom
interculturality
Explanation:
Interculturality - [ Traducir esta página ]It is doubtless unfortunate that in school this approach to interculturality is often typified by the organisation of a celebration with a couscous supper ...
www.lmg.ulg.ac.be/articles/intercult_en.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
Facets of interculturality in education - [ Traducir esta página ]Interculturality is a set of processes through which relations between different cultures are constructed on a basis of equality and mutual respect. ...
book.coe.int/EN/ficheouvrage.php?PAGEID=36&lang=EN&produit_aliasid=1325 - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-10 18:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: CROSS-BORDER RELATIONS


Intercultural Dialogue Country Sheets - [ Traducir esta página ]Intercultural Dialogue Europe. What is Intercultural Dialogue ? ... Often, " intercultural" used as a synonym for "international" (cross-border relations), ...
www.interculturaldialogue.eu/web/intercultural-dialogue-cou... - 26k -
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
As much as I dislike this word, it seems like the right one. I shall go out of my way to avoid using it, though...!
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5interculturalityMónica Sauza
4 +2Interculturalism
Gloria OByrne
3 +2interculturality
LucyWilliams
3 +2intercultural
S Ben Price
3intercultural interaction / interculturality
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Multicultural ServicesRobert Forstag
Summary of reference entries provided
What's Interculturality
Rocio Barrientos

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
interculturality


Explanation:
Interculturality - [ Traducir esta página ]It is doubtless unfortunate that in school this approach to interculturality is often typified by the organisation of a celebration with a couscous supper ...
www.lmg.ulg.ac.be/articles/intercult_en.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
Facets of interculturality in education - [ Traducir esta página ]Interculturality is a set of processes through which relations between different cultures are constructed on a basis of equality and mutual respect. ...
book.coe.int/EN/ficheouvrage.php?PAGEID=36&lang=EN&produit_aliasid=1325 - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-10 18:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: CROSS-BORDER RELATIONS


Intercultural Dialogue Country Sheets - [ Traducir esta página ]Intercultural Dialogue Europe. What is Intercultural Dialogue ? ... Often, " intercultural" used as a synonym for "international" (cross-border relations), ...
www.interculturaldialogue.eu/web/intercultural-dialogue-cou... - 26k -

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
As much as I dislike this word, it seems like the right one. I shall go out of my way to avoid using it, though...!
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
11 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Rocío y buen inicio de semana! :)

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Elizabeth y buen inicio de semana! :)

agree  Patrick Zumstein
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Patrick! :)

agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Cristina! :)

agree  Kate Major
14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Kate! :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intercultural interaction / interculturality


Explanation:
What's Interculturality - [ Traducir esta página ]The bet for Interculturality it is the bet for the meeting and the respect. Interculturality, indeed, supposes the existence of a relation between the ...
www.aulaintercultural.org/article.php3?id_article=1726 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
Interculturality - [ Traducir esta página ]It is doubtless unfortunate that in school this approach to interculturality is often typified by the organisation of a celebration

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intercultural


Explanation:
I would either go weith interculturality, or remove the -ity entirely:

como son la Atención a la Interculturalidad > such as intercultural assitance

desde la perspectiva de la interculturalidad > from an intercultural point of view



S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Kirton
1 min
  -> Thanks :) I hate words like "interculturality"!! Die word, die!!

agree  xxxNAdobato: Yes, and here's a link, hope it helps: www.imi.american.edu
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interculturality


Explanation:
interculturality is a term often used in English by the EU. See papers such as http://www.elearningpapers.eu/?page=home&vol=7
Good luck!

LucyWilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
4 mins

agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Atención a la Interculturalidad
Multicultural Services


Explanation:
It sounds like a particular arena of service provision is being referred to, and I don't think the use of "intercultural" is particularly common in English. "Multiculcultural," however, is something of a buzz word.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Interculturalism


Explanation:
In the context of immigrants assimilating this word is more commonly used..see wikipedia


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interculturalism
Gloria OByrne
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: ...and sounds more English....I believe it means "cross cultural activities"
1 hr

agree  jude dabo: seconded!
5 hrs




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: What's Interculturality

Reference information:
Hola,

En teoría sociológica los conceptod de interculturalidad y multiculturalidas SON COMPLETAMENTE diferentes desde el punto de vista conceptual....
Mientras la multiculturalidad es un concepto más estático la interculturalidad es un concepto dinámico que lleva a las teorías de sociólogos como Niklas Luhmann y otros (no necesariamente de esta línea teórica


What's Interculturality - [ Traducir esta página ]The bet for Interculturality it is the bet for the meeting and the respect. Interculturality, indeed, supposes the existence of a relation between the ...
www.aulaintercultural.org/article.php3?id_article=1726 - 19k -
Interculturality and social citizenship - Ca' Foscari - [ Traducir esta página ]Core subjects: critical theory of globalisation (8 credits ... sociology of differences and inequality (8 credits), sociology of migration and culture (8 ...
www.unive.it/nqcontent.cfm?a_id=7806 - 11k - En caché -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-11-10 19:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, a small comment

I don't think an "ism" such as interculturalism is theoretically correct within your context...
"ism's" are more vague concepts IMHO...

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14