KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Antiosionismo

English translation: Anti-Zionism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Antiosionismo
English translation:Anti-Zionism
Entered by: milliecoquis

23:27 Nov 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Sociology
Spanish term or phrase: Antiosionismo
I have a doubt with the translation of this word.

Mirando hacia adentro

Mira, cuando le preguntas a una judía por qué se casan entre los judíos siempre, ellos te contestan por un antisionismo, por un antijudaismo, y nosotros no podemos decir lo mismo.
milliecoquis
Anti-Zionism
Explanation:
Así lo he encontrado

Anti-Zionism is opposition to Zionism, an international political movement and ideology that supports a Homeland for the Jewish People in the land known as Israel or Palestine.[1] Opposition to Zionism takes on a spectrum of religious, ethical, or political forms, including: opposition to the creation of a Jewish state prior to the appearance of the messiah, objection to the idea of a state based on maintenance of a Jewish majority or rejection of Israel's right to exist in any form.
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Marina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Anti-Zionism
Marina Soldati
4 +1Antisionism
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Antisionism


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-11 23:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antisionism is not antisemitism |
Antisionism is a loaded definition since it implies antisemitism, but it is not necessarily so. Indeed, Avraham Burg, former President of the Jewish Agency ...
forums.opendemocracy.net/antisionism_is_not_antisemitism - 29k

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: I think this is correct also, but the spelling 'antisionism' is very rare in English.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Joseph - Bea

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Anti-Zionism


Explanation:
Así lo he encontrado

Anti-Zionism is opposition to Zionism, an international political movement and ideology that supports a Homeland for the Jewish People in the land known as Israel or Palestine.[1] Opposition to Zionism takes on a spectrum of religious, ethical, or political forms, including: opposition to the creation of a Jewish state prior to the appearance of the messiah, objection to the idea of a state based on maintenance of a Jewish majority or rejection of Israel's right to exist in any form.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anti-Zionism
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias Marina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
16 mins
  -> Thanks you!

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Liz!

agree  Joseph Tein
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joseph

agree  Bubo Coromandus
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deborah

agree  Eloy Carmona: Esta es.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eloy

agree  Roland_Lelaj
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roland

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs
  -> Mil gracias!

agree  Karen Vincent-Jones: I agree with your answer, but don't agree that anti-Zionism implies rejecting Israel's right to exist, it's more contesting the notion of a theocratic state.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Karen. I just provided the translation.

agree  E. David Curiel: Yes. FWIW, anti-Zionism takes many forms, including a rejection of Israel's right to exist.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks David.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Marina Soldati, Beatriz Ramírez de Haro, Karen Vincent-Jones