KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

malinchismo

English translation: malinchismo


19:30 Nov 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Cultural Studies/ Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: malinchismo
1) How would you translate this cultural complex into English? As far as I'm concerned it means when one prefers the foreign to their own cultural identity and as a result adapts to the foreign culture. Is there an English term for it though?

2) It would be very helpful if someone could give some examples of how 'malinchismo' is still present in Mexico (maybe from their own experiences).

Thank you!
Linnea16
United Kingdom
English translation:malinchismo
Explanation:
It is so unique that I would use the Spanish in italics and perhaps a footnote. It is the opposite of xenophobia (xenophilia??) and when someone just buys foreign items, rejects Mexican products or specialists or anything Native as "backward", etc. this is the term used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-16 01:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didnt mean that the attitude is unique in that it doesnt exist elsewhere, but that I feel no phrase can take its place. Even Robert Copeland cites all his Googled? quotes in English, using malinchismo. It is similar to machismo in that sense, though not exactly a loan yet!
Selected response from:

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much, everyone. Your answers are very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7malinchismo
Marjory Hord
4 +1colonial mentality
Elizabeth Medina
3 +1tendency to preference for foreign goods or peopleByronDel
2Dissociative Identity Disorder (Mexicans who favor other cultures)
Robert Copeland
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Dissociative Identity Disorder (Mexicans who favor other cultures)


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-15 19:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WEB RESULTSCheapskates in Merida, Yucatan
*malinchismo - the preference of many Mexicans for anything non-Mexican. The term comes from the name of Hernan Cortes' Indian mistress Malintzin or "La ...
www.geocities.com/elmaloso.geo/Cheap.htm - Cached

Linux.com :: Everything Linux and Open Source
A Means to World Liberation! Our goal is to provide all the ... of surprised that the problem of malinchismo here in Mexico was not more widely known. ...
www.linux.com/?module=comments&func=display&cid=1048842 - Cached
MEXICO: Vincente Fox
I am hoping that we can get Vicente Fox to come to give a major address. ... he wants to avoid the charge of malinchismo, being the tool of the United States. ...
www.stanford.edu/group/wais/Mexico/mexico_vincentefox.html - Cached
Malinchismo - ElNuevoDiario.com.ni- Translate
9 noviembre Biarritz Bolivia Canal 11 Candidatos Chinandega Ciudad de León ... EEUU Debate EL SALVADOR Economía Elecciones Elecciones municipales Especial ...
www.elnuevodiario.com.ni/keywords/Malinchismo - Cached
Table of Contents and Excerpt, Gaspar de Alba, Chicano Art Inside ...
Chicano Art Inside/Outside the Master's House. Cultural Politics ... Out of the House, the Halo, and the Whore's Mask: The Mirror of Malinchismo. Part Three. ...
www.utexas.edu/utpress/excerpts/exgaschi.html - 83k - Cached
Mexico City, A Cultural Guide - WSJ.com
Author Q&A: David Lida chronicles daily life in Mexico's capital city in his ... Mexican machismo as well as "malinchismo" -- Mexicans who favor other cultures ...
online.wsj.com/article/SB121391059366989899.html?mod=2_1167_1 - 94k - Cached
The Globalist - Recent Features
TheGlobalist.com is a daily online magazine and think tank publishing features on the key issues, people, companies and ... Globalization and Malinchismo ...
www.theglobalist.com/dbweb/GetStoryArchive.aspx - 90k - Cached
electronicbookreview.com - Delete the Border! - Fran Ilich
We went to the US to enjoy ourselves, to buy our favorite groceries, get the ... guard the borders against the USA, against imperialist invasion and malinchismo. ...
electronicbookreview.com/thread/technocapitalism/hacktivist?mode=print - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-15 19:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

malinchismo refers to favoring foreign things over those of one's own people or culture

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendency to preference for foreign goods or people


Explanation:
Modern-day malinchismo refers to a preference for foreigners over native Mexicans - often in the hopes of climbing the socio-economic ladder. For example, if a Mexican and an extranjero are both shopping in the same store, and the clerk blatantly ignores the Mexican and dotes over the foreigner, this is malinchismo. If a Mexican looks to date a foreigner without even considering a Mexican mate, this is also malinchismo.


ByronDel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: But grammar is iffy. It needs to be "tendency to prefer FGOP" or simply "preference for FGOP" w/o "tendency." (When I lived in Mexico in the 1970s the tradespeople would tell me they don't serve "gringos"!)
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, good suggestion.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colonial mentality


Explanation:
In Philippine culture this is the term used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-15 20:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colonial_mentality

Colonial mentality refers to institutionalised or systemic feelings of inferiority within some societies or peoples who have been subjected to colonialism, relative to the mores or values of the foreign powers which had previously subjugated them.[citation needed] The concept essentially refers to the acceptance, by the colonised, of the culture or doctrines of the coloniser as intrinsically more worthy or superior.

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Galarza: This is exactly it. Perhaps, I'd put "malinchismo" in Italics; and then, "colonial mentality" between parenthesis; or either the latter as regular text and then "the so-called malinchismo" between parenthesis and still in Italics. Regards!
8 hrs
  -> Good solution, Ricardo! Cheers :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
malinchismo


Explanation:
It is so unique that I would use the Spanish in italics and perhaps a footnote. It is the opposite of xenophobia (xenophilia??) and when someone just buys foreign items, rejects Mexican products or specialists or anything Native as "backward", etc. this is the term used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-16 01:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didnt mean that the attitude is unique in that it doesnt exist elsewhere, but that I feel no phrase can take its place. Even Robert Copeland cites all his Googled? quotes in English, using malinchismo. It is similar to machismo in that sense, though not exactly a loan yet!

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, everyone. Your answers are very helpful!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help! Could you suggest any good sources to read to get a better understanding of the topic?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: It's a word that just cannot be translated. A lot of reading must be done to understand it.
23 mins

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: The only slight disagreement: ethnic self-hatred is NOT unique to Mexicans. But probably only Mexicans have such a colorful term for it...
53 mins

neutral  liz askew: Certainly, a footnote is a must here.
1 hr

agree  Cercedilla
1 hr

agree  Juan Jacob: Yes. For further sources: see, please, Malinche's biography.
1 hr

agree  Sam Cogdell: Agree with Henry that this term should stand without being translated, and with liz that a footnote might be in order. One classic reference for malinchismo is the chapter "The Sons of La Maliche" in The Labyrinth of Solitude by Octavio Paz (1950).
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier: De acuerdo con los comentarios de todos!
4 hrs

agree  Maru Villanueva: Agree with Sam
5 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:rKuygXyT-xQJ:www.explor...
I

n Mexico, the latest cultural development has been linked to foreign intervention and influence, we are a multicultural and multiethnic country, where sometimes there are disagreements between the things considered loyal to the nationality and the preference for foreign ideas, tastes, attitudes or ideologies, commonly called “malinchismo”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-15 20:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concise Encyclopedia of Mexico - Google Books Result
by Michael S. Werner - 2001 - History - 997 pages
... her name to designate a behavior trait, called malinchismo, in which Mexicans are said to reject anything native to Mexico in favor of anything foreign. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1579583377...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-15 21:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Malinchismo

The word malinchismo, is a term of mexican popular culture that it's used to express a reaction towards the foreign:

* Malinchismo is to prefer the foreign against the national
* Malinchismo is a desire of feeling foreign before mexican
* Malinchismo means oportunism, to shun your own favoring the foreign.

The term has it's origin in La Malinche - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia a woman who joined Hernan Cortez, and who helped like a guide and interpreter. Thanks to the help of this women, conquistadores were able to stablish alliances and pacts to obtain the help of other civilizations against the Mexica empire.

Think well about this, it doesn't have nothing to do with renouncing to be an American if you chose to live there, it has more to do with not feeling bad for your origin, or lacking faith that things will improve.

imho, people who fall prey of malinchismo are the ones with the highest chances of immigrating illegally to the states, it is true that there is extreme poverty in Mexico, but it's only of about 9% of the population, and these people don't emigrate at all.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68