KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

que rechace la diversidad etaria

English translation: which does not take into account age diversity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que rechace la diversidad etaria
English translation:which does not take into account age diversity
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

11:02 Aug 27, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Population ageing
Spanish term or phrase: que rechace la diversidad etaria
In a study on the use of data from household surveys to assess population ageing:

Los asuntos vinculados con la salud sexual y reproductiva irán cobrando cada vez mayor importancia en la atención de salud de las mujeres y los hombres de edad. La sexualidad, así como otros tantos aspectos de la vida humana, irá demandando una redefinición con el envejecimiento de la población, toda vez que no es posible el uso conceptual de la sexualidad juvenil como unidad de medición universal ***que rechace la diversidad etaria***. Seguramente la información proveniente de las encuestas de hogares no recogerá todo el abanico de preguntas que surgen en relación a este tema, pero sí pueden abordar los aspectos mínimos que resulten de utilidad para la planificación de servicios de salud en la materia.

Spanish from Latin America for UK English. Thanks in advance for any ideas.
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
which does not take into account age diversity
Explanation:
Or 'which disregards age diversity'
Selected response from:

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Fiona. I used your suggestions and included a note for the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3which does not take into account age diversity
Fiona Kirton
3that fails to reflect age diversity
Muriel Vasconcellos
2as a universal unit of measurement too narrow for the diversity that comes with ageBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which does not take into account age diversity


Explanation:
Or 'which disregards age diversity'

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Fiona. I used your suggestions and included a note for the client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Bickford: I prefer your alternative
30 mins

agree  Gilla Evans: me too
52 mins

agree  James A. Walsh: And me ;-)
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as a universal unit of measurement too narrow for the diversity that comes with age


Explanation:
The difficulty here is to know what the subject of the verb "rechace" is: whether it is "diversidad" or "unidad de medición". The sentence is ambiguous in this way.

I am tempted to understand "diversidad" as the subject, i.e. "which age diversity rejects" i.e. "the diversity which comes with age rejects the universal unit of measurement applying to youth". The reason for this interpretation is that I understand "universal" as a negative expression, meaning "stereotyped", such as would be rejected by "diversity".

what I understand is that the sexual problems which come with age are too diverse to fall within the stereotyped (here "universal" = stereotyped) unit of measurement used for youths.

It would really help if you could ask the client to clarify which noun is the subject of the verb "rechace".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-27 13:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also interpret the question term this way if you take the subject of "rechace" to be "unidad de medición". In that case the interpretation would be:

"as a universal unit of measurement incapable of absorbing the sexual diversity that blossoms as a person becomes older".

Another question concerns what is meant by "diversity": does it mean "diversity of symptoms and problems" or "diversity of sexual activity and enjoyment"? My first interpretation takes it to be the former, and this second one takes it to be the latter. This is another question you could put to the client.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that fails to reflect age diversity


Explanation:
My interpretation.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281