KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

la compensación de algunas actividades de la vida diaria

English translation: making up for the loss of some activities of daily life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la compensación de algunas actividades de la vida diaria
English translation:making up for the loss of some activities of daily life
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

11:18 Aug 27, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Population ageing
Spanish term or phrase: la compensación de algunas actividades de la vida diaria
In the same study on the use of data from household surveys to assess population ageing:

Adicionalmente, investigaciones recientes llaman la atención sobre los resultados obtenidos en el mantenimiento y la recuperación de las personas de edad mediante el uso de tecnologías modernas y de TIC en general. Se mencionan como algunos de sus resultados positivos el “trabajo virtual preventivo, curativo y rehabilitador, el acceso, intercambio y oferta de información que contribuye a la mejor canalización de la experiencia acumulada en el adulto mayor, ***la compensación de algunas actividades de la vida diaria*** y necesidades del adulto mayor, la estimulación sensorial que recrea funciones nerviosas y es factor protector del deterioro cognitivo y la demencia, entre otros”

Spanish from Latin America for UK English. Thanks in advance for any ideas.
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
making up for the loss of some activities of daily life (that the elderly person can no longer do)
Explanation:
that's how I understand it: for instance, an elderly person may have reduced mobility, therefore he/she can no longer go for daily walks. But with a computer, he/she can spend the time he/she used to devote to walking, doing interactive activities on the computer that help keep him/her mentally nimble and active.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks, Deborah. This made the most sense given the context. I used this translation and included a note for the client. Thank you everyone for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3making up for the loss of some activities of daily life (that the elderly person can no longer do)Bubo Coromandus
5...the reward that comes from a number of activities in one's daily life
Giles Bickford
4the compensatory function of carrying out activities of daily lifeBarbara Cochran, MFA
4assessing activities of daily living (ADLs)
James A. Walsh


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...the reward that comes from a number of activities in one's daily life


Explanation:
will that do?

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assessing activities of daily living (ADLs)


Explanation:
I'm reading this as more "assessing" or "weighing up".

I reckon "algunas" is redundant in the English, as this is a defined concept already.

Cheers.

Example sentence(s):
  • assessing activities of daily living (ADLs) and the needs of older persons

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Activities_of_daily_living
James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
making up for the loss of some activities of daily life (that the elderly person can no longer do)


Explanation:
that's how I understand it: for instance, an elderly person may have reduced mobility, therefore he/she can no longer go for daily walks. But with a computer, he/she can spend the time he/she used to devote to walking, doing interactive activities on the computer that help keep him/her mentally nimble and active.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thanks, Deborah. This made the most sense given the context. I used this translation and included a note for the client. Thank you everyone for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
44 mins
  -> thanks so much Mirtha, all the best! - Deborah

agree  Trudy Peters: I think that's the idea
46 mins
  -> Many thanks Trudy, best regards! - Deborah

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> many thanks Muriel, wishing you a pleasant weekend! - Deborah

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the compensatory function of carrying out activities of daily life


Explanation:
Compensation for any cognitive/physical deficits.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8