KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

fórmula de mínimos

English translation: making a few changes here and there


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fórmula de mínimos
English translation:making a few changes here and there
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

02:04 Dec 8, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociological research on illness
Spanish term or phrase: fórmula de mínimos
This term appears in a paper describing the lives and experiences of patients with COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease). It has various sections on things like anxiety, social relationships, loss of control ... a number of sociological/psychological variables in their lives.

In a section under "Conflicts" we have:

"En muchos casos los pacientes viven situaciones de conflicto ... este conflicto puede ser instantáneo o duradero, profundo o superficial ... en la mayoría de situaciones lo resuelven mediante su acomodación y una readaptación de sus hábitos. Una acomodación que varía según actitudes personales y va de la *fórmula de mínimos* hasta la superación."

I've never seen this expression. I think this means minimal or least response (that is, not dealing with the conflict) all the way to mastering/overcoming the conflict. ¿How would you translate this little phrase, and what would you suggest for "... va de la formula de minimos hasta la superacion"?

Thank you for your help.
Joseph Tein
United States
varies from making a few changes here and there, to completely redesigning their lifestyle
Explanation:
refers back to "una readaptación de sus hábitos"
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2from barely addresing ... to overcoming
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 +2varies from making a few changes here and there, to completely redesigning their lifestyleBubo Coromandus
3just getting by (wiht the least effort)
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from barely addresing ... to overcoming


Explanation:
No conozco un término científico para "formula de mínimos", pero creo que la idea es la que te sugiero :)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Excellent idea; I think this is it (but spelt "addressing", with double s, if you'll forgive me for mentioning it! :-))
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles. Sorry about the typo!

agree  Marian Vieyra: Yes... with addressing
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marian. Sorry about the typo!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just getting by (wiht the least effort)


Explanation:
I'm guessing that this is a reference to the least squares formula, since most of the Internet references I found to "fórmula de mínimos" were followed by "cuadrados" - i.e., "f'ormula de minimos cuadrados".

Here's a definition of minimos cuadrados' from http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mínimos_cuadrados:
Mínimos cuadrados es una técnica de análisis numérico encuadrada dentro de la optimización matemática, en la que, dados un conjunto de pares (o ternas, etc), se intenta encontrar la función que mejor se aproxime a los datos (un "mejor ajuste"), de acuerdo con el criterio de mínimo error cuadrático.
En su forma más simple, **tenta minimizar la suma de cuadrados de las diferencias ordenadas (llamadas residuos) entre los puntos generados por la función y los correspondientes en los datos**Específicamente, se llama mínimos cuadrados promedio (LMS) cuando el número de datos medidos es 1 y se usa el método de descenso por gradiente para minimizar el residuo cuadrado. Se puede demostrar que LMS minimiza el residuo cuadrado esperado, con el mínimo de operaciones (por iteración), pero requiere un gran número de iteraciones para converger.

Definition o 'least squares'
a method of fitting a curve to data points so as ** minimize the sum of the squares og the distances of the points from the curve**
wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-08 08:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"'with the least effort"

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
varies from making a few changes here and there, to completely redesigning their lifestyle


Explanation:
refers back to "una readaptación de sus hábitos"

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Brilliant! Hugs, guera!
3 hrs
  -> many thanks Princess Vicky, all the best and lots of hugs in return! - Deb

agree  Charles Davis: I must admit that the more I look at this the more I like it.
5 hrs
  -> thanks so much Charles, kind regards! - Deborah