KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

que mas iguala

English translation: that best levels the playing field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que mas iguala
English translation:that best levels the playing field
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

15:02 Sep 6, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social services
Spanish term or phrase: que mas iguala
None of the things I come up with for this simple phrase satisfy me:

A fin de cuentas en nuestra Institución pensamos que la educación es el recurso que más iguala y el trabajo el elemento que más integra.

Any ideas?? Thanks.
peter jackson
Spain
that levels the playing field most
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-06 15:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Level_playing_field

Levels Quotes Page 2 - BrainyQuote
www.brainyquote.com/quotes/keywords/levels_2.html - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
**Education levels the playing field***, allowing everyone to compete. Joyce A. Myers Ensuring that high quality water is provided to all Arizona's citizens is the ...

Press Release – Uncle Henry's champion out of the classroom ...
www.unclehenrys.co.uk/press-release-uncle-henrys-champions-... - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
19 Apr 2011 – It has also been shown that environmental **education levels the playing field***, allowing students who fail in traditional school settings to ...

Mission & History | Preschool Advantage
www.preschooladvantage.org/about-us/mission-history - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Values: Providing access to early **education levels the playing field** and creates opportunity for all children to realize their potential, regardless of their financial ...
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again, Lisa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8that levels the playing field most
Lisa McCarthy
4 +1most responsible for equality
Simon Bruni
3 +1the resource that best fosters equalityBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
most responsible for equality


Explanation:
I see your problem, there's not such a concise way to say in English, but I think this will suffice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-09-06 15:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "education is the best means to create equality"


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=1G1GGLQ_E...
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Adcock: I like "education is the best means to create equality"
14 mins
  -> Thanks Jennifer :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
that levels the playing field most


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-06 15:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Level_playing_field

Levels Quotes Page 2 - BrainyQuote
www.brainyquote.com/quotes/keywords/levels_2.html - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
**Education levels the playing field***, allowing everyone to compete. Joyce A. Myers Ensuring that high quality water is provided to all Arizona's citizens is the ...

Press Release – Uncle Henry's champion out of the classroom ...
www.unclehenrys.co.uk/press-release-uncle-henrys-champions-... - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
19 Apr 2011 – It has also been shown that environmental **education levels the playing field***, allowing students who fail in traditional school settings to ...

Mission & History | Preschool Advantage
www.preschooladvantage.org/about-us/mission-history - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Values: Providing access to early **education levels the playing field** and creates opportunity for all children to realize their potential, regardless of their financial ...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks again, Lisa.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Lisa. Looks good - I had level among my possibilities but couldn't get it to fit but your playing fields makes it sound very smooth.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: yes, and fast off the mark too!//or "that best levels...
1 min
  -> Thanks, Gallagy - yes, 'best levels' is better - I wasn´t really happy with that 'most' at the end.

agree  Jenni Lukac
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Jenni :)

agree  matt robinson
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Matt :)

agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr
  -> Cheers, James :)

agree  Marian Vieyra
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marian :)

agree  anademahomar: Niiiice!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Very nice!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel :)

agree  Sara Oliveira: Very cool!
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sara!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the resource that best fosters equality


Explanation:
then you continue: "and work, the element that best fosters integration". I think the use of "best" twice emphasizes the positive effects of both equality and integration.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I prefer this. Matter of style, really.
1 hr
  -> thanks so much Charles, kind regards! - Deborah