KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

reactivo

English translation: item


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reactivo
English translation:item
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

10:20 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
Spanish term or phrase: reactivo
Does anybody know the translation for reactivo in the context of sociological analysis?
Con respecto a la escala de orgasmo, esta consta de 14 reactivos con un alfa total de .94 El análisis factorial de la prueba arrojo tres factores con valores eigen superior a 1.0 que explican el 81.76% de la varianza. El primer factor agrupo tres reactivos relativos a experiencias subjetivas con un alfa de .92, todos los reactivos considerados contaban con correlaciones item total > .79
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
trigger points
Explanation:
SOCIOLOGY 115 (Deviance and Social Control) - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... is disruptive to the whole of society and can trigger many forms of ... 0 - 359 points. ... Two;
Reader: "Outsiders" (Becker); Reader: "Notes on the sociology of deviance ...
www.estarcion.com/deviant/115-syl.html - 28k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Introduction to Sociology - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Sept. 3 (T) Perspectives in Sociology Kendall, p. 15-21. ... 4-5 pages (50 points). ... why
the problems occur, what are the social factors that trigger the development ...
www.warren-wilson.edu/~socanth/ coursepages/SOC100F02.htm - 101k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trigger points
Maria Luisa Duarte
4reacting (agents, factors, ..)
Marianela Melleda
4reagentRowan Morrell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reagent


Explanation:
I think you can just say "reagent", but I will try to find some evidence to back up my theory. Or maybe the peer grades will confirm (or deny) it in the meantime!

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Perdón, porque "reagent" no es la respuesta pedí ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marianela Melleda: According to Simon & Schuster's dictionary this term is for chemical processes
5 hrs
  -> That's quite true, but it could maybe be used in a metaphorical sense.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Perdón, porque "reagent" no es la respuesta pedí ayuda

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trigger points


Explanation:
SOCIOLOGY 115 (Deviance and Social Control) - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... is disruptive to the whole of society and can trigger many forms of ... 0 - 359 points. ... Two;
Reader: "Outsiders" (Becker); Reader: "Notes on the sociology of deviance ...
www.estarcion.com/deviant/115-syl.html - 28k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Introduction to Sociology - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Sept. 3 (T) Perspectives in Sociology Kendall, p. 15-21. ... 4-5 pages (50 points). ... why
the problems occur, what are the social factors that trigger the development ...
www.warren-wilson.edu/~socanth/ coursepages/SOC100F02.htm - 101k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Posible.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reacting (agents, factors, ..)


Explanation:
Just another option.

Good Luck!

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish