KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

articulación

English translation: articulation


15:51 Feb 14, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: articulación
esta palabra es parte de una clasificación de roles dentro de un sistema de innovacion y emprendimiento social:

investigación y conocimiento;
articulación y redes;
formación e incubación;
estructuras de apoyo y consolidación;
etc...

yo lo traduciria como coordinate, pero me gustaria saber si existe un término sociológico específico.
Pablo Recabal
English translation:articulation
Explanation:
It's a very common term. My clients - mostly international organizations - use it all the time. Don't go overboard with "fear of cognates"!!!

Examples:

www.cnsm.csulb.edu/depts/scied/curriculumvitae/henriques_l_...
**California Science Partnership Articulation and Networks** (SPAN) Content specialist for a 2 week integrated science summer inservice for middle school science ...

www.cceionline.edu/index.cfm?id=207
**Articulation Partners** accept CCEI child care education online programs to articulate for college credit opportunities. Programs include the Online CDA, Director ...

www.finaid.org/otheraid/partnerships.phtml
This page contains information about **college partnerships, also known as articulation agreements**. These are agreements between community colleges and ...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5articulation
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1coordination/organisation
Simon Bruni
3developing (social) relationships and networkingBubo Coromandus
3discussionliz askew
3 -1breakdown or outline
Teresa Valaer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
breakdown or outline


Explanation:
'articulación' is often used figuratively, meaning a series of subsets that are connected to each other and to the whole in a logical manner, or in a "jointed" manner

Teresa Valaer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Simon Bruni: The term is supposed to denote a "rol dentro de un sistema de innovacion y emprendimiento social"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coordination/organisation


Explanation:
Coordination and networks
or
Organisation and networks (Organization for US)


    Reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/articulaci%C3%B3n
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski
58 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discussion


Explanation:
Redalyc. Social Networks and Political Parties in Chile. Redes ...
redalyc.uaemex.mx/pdf/931/93130103.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by LA Lomnitz–IIMAS-UNAM - 2002 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
se intercambia, y de la articulación que se da entre las redes. En toda ... social networks, horizontal and vertical, are based on reciprocal or redistributive ..... discussing is a model to be applied as an explanation and understanding of the ...

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-14 18:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
planning

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/frames.asp?es=articular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-14 18:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

articular2.

(Del lat. articulāre, de articŭlus, juntura).

1. tr. Unir dos o más piezas de modo que mantengan entre sí alguna libertad de movimiento. U. t. c. prnl.

2. tr. Organizar diversos elementos para lograr un conjunto coherente y eficaz. Articular proyectos políticos regionales. U. t. c. prnl.

3. tr. Pronunciar las palabras clara y distintamente.

4. tr. Colocar los órganos de la voz en la forma que requiere la pronunciación de cada sonido.

5. tr. Der. Proponer medios de prueba o preguntas para los litigantes o los testigos.



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
articulation


Explanation:
It's a very common term. My clients - mostly international organizations - use it all the time. Don't go overboard with "fear of cognates"!!!

Examples:

www.cnsm.csulb.edu/depts/scied/curriculumvitae/henriques_l_...
**California Science Partnership Articulation and Networks** (SPAN) Content specialist for a 2 week integrated science summer inservice for middle school science ...

www.cceionline.edu/index.cfm?id=207
**Articulation Partners** accept CCEI child care education online programs to articulate for college credit opportunities. Programs include the Online CDA, Director ...

www.finaid.org/otheraid/partnerships.phtml
This page contains information about **college partnerships, also known as articulation agreements**. These are agreements between community colleges and ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
developing (social) relationships and networking


Explanation:
"articulación y redes" means developing one's relationships with other social agents and networking with them

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167