KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

articulación de la memoria

English translation: expressing/articulating remembrance // retelling the past

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:articulación de la memoria
English translation:expressing/articulating remembrance // retelling the past
Entered by: Joshua Parker

20:33 Feb 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: articulación de la memoria
Article on massacres along Mexico's northern border:

"Una de las características de la guerra son los monumentos  y los lugares que se erigen para conmemorar a sus víctimas. Es de esperarse que el proceso de *articulación de la memoria* y los esfuerzos sociales y políticos orientados al recuerdo y la no repetición, surjan una vez que ha terminado el conflicto (...)"

¿Qué entienden por "articulación" aquí?
I don't think articulation would fit in English. Integration? Orchestration? Connection?
Thank you.

Into U.S. English.
Joshua Parker
Mexico
expressing/articulating remembrance // retelling the past
Explanation:
I believe the idea is "putting memory into words" or "giving expression to memory" here, probably because it's dangerous to do so while the violence is ongoing.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-02-15 20:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to mention, the sense of "articulación" here is that of uttering or pronouncing, rather than connecting or joining:

articular
3. tr. Pronunciar las palabras clara y distintamente.
4. tr. Producir los sonidos del habla.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=3r78MJV|3r7BQ0c

articulate
1.1 Express (an idea or feeling) fluently and coherently.
‘they were unable to articulate their emotions’

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/articulate
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Robert. I hadn't considered the "pronouncing/uttering" aspect; your answer was really helpful. I went with "process by which memory is expressed", but the other options given here helped me for other similar sentences that came up in other parts of the article. Thanks again. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5expressing/articulating remembrance // retelling the past
Robert Carter
3exercise of memory
Joss Heywood
3activation of memories
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
expressing/articulating remembrance // retelling the past


Explanation:
I believe the idea is "putting memory into words" or "giving expression to memory" here, probably because it's dangerous to do so while the violence is ongoing.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-02-15 20:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to mention, the sense of "articulación" here is that of uttering or pronouncing, rather than connecting or joining:

articular
3. tr. Pronunciar las palabras clara y distintamente.
4. tr. Producir los sonidos del habla.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=3r78MJV|3r7BQ0c

articulate
1.1 Express (an idea or feeling) fluently and coherently.
‘they were unable to articulate their emotions’

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/articulate


Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Robert. I hadn't considered the "pronouncing/uttering" aspect; your answer was really helpful. I went with "process by which memory is expressed", but the other options given here helped me for other similar sentences that came up in other parts of the article. Thanks again. Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think you could leave out "articulating/expressing".
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil, I was trying to make the "expression" aspect explicit, but I guess "remembrance" could be construed as that too.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

agree  Robert Forstag: It seems to me that "articulación" has both of the senses you've noted here (i.e., "making sense of it all in a broad context" and then giving expression to the meaning that is the product of the reflection). "Expressing" or "giving expression to."
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  Iñaki Vega Bayo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Iñaki.

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Articulating remembrance. I guess this might also convey the idea of putting something together in order to make it work... somehow
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saltasebes, saludos!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activation of memories


Explanation:
Not very literal, but I think that is what the source text means.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exercise of memory


Explanation:
I'm not sure about "exercise", but I think "memory" in the singular should be part of the phrase. They are reflecting the reconciliation process in South Africa, where "sites of memory" have been set up, so that people do not forget the suffering they have been through in forming the nation. The Truth and Reconciliation Commission there was established expressly so that the memory of the apartheid years would not be lost.

Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19