KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

normalización de la violencia de género

English translation: normalization of gender violence

08:44 Feb 18, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: normalización de la violencia de género
Hola,

Estoy traduciendo un informe sobre la violencia de género en Sudamérica y se habla en un párrafo de su "normalización" como factor determinante en la aceptación de los continuos episodios de violencia en la sociedad, entendiendo "normalización" como un proceso en el que se empieza a ver la violencia como algo "normal" y, por lo tanto, aceptado.

Estuve buscando en inglés y encontré normalization, pero dudo de que sea el término correcto, dado que se refiere a "The process of bringing or returning something to a normal condition or state", según https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/normalization, pero no me da ese matiz de considerar algo normal y, por ende, verlo con un poco de indiferencia.

¿Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias.
noeliabg
Czech Republic
English translation:normalization of gender violence
Explanation:
I understand it perfectly without having to find a different word.

Merriam-Webster definition:

normalized; normalizing
transitive verb
1 : to make conform to or reduce to a norm or standard
2 : to make normal (as by a transformation of variables)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-02-18 09:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Normalization_(sociology)
Normalization (sociology) Normalization refers to social processes through which ideas and actions come to be seen as 'normal' and become taken-for-granted or 'natural' in everyday life. In sociological theory, normalization appears in two forms.
Normalization (sociology) - Wikipedia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-02-18 09:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normalization of Violence | Piktochart Visual Editor
https://create.piktochart.com/output/15622864-normalization-...
The normalization of violence is the acceptance that violence is an immutable part of life, that depictions of violence do not have real life consequences, and that it is the responsibility of the victim, not the perpetrator, to prevent violence.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5normalization of gender violence
Muriel Vasconcellos
4trivialisation of domestic violence
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
normalization of gender violence


Explanation:
I understand it perfectly without having to find a different word.

Merriam-Webster definition:

normalized; normalizing
transitive verb
1 : to make conform to or reduce to a norm or standard
2 : to make normal (as by a transformation of variables)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-02-18 09:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Normalization_(sociology)
Normalization (sociology) Normalization refers to social processes through which ideas and actions come to be seen as 'normal' and become taken-for-granted or 'natural' in everyday life. In sociological theory, normalization appears in two forms.
Normalization (sociology) - Wikipedia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-02-18 09:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normalization of Violence | Piktochart Visual Editor
https://create.piktochart.com/output/15622864-normalization-...
The normalization of violence is the acceptance that violence is an immutable part of life, that depictions of violence do not have real life consequences, and that it is the responsibility of the victim, not the perpetrator, to prevent violence.


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa McCarthy
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Lisa!

agree  Robin Levey: Yes - normalization in the sense of banalization, not standardization.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robin.

agree  neilmac
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil!

agree  Marcelo González
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcelo!

agree  Sofia Bengoa
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sofía!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trivialisation of domestic violence


Explanation:
Domestic abuse is a big issue nowadays. A Google search for the phrase "normalisation of domestic violence" gets over 20,000 hits. I imagine it will get more if we spell normalisation with a "zee", as it's only spelling accepted in US English. However, if you are really desperate to avoid the use of "normalisation", you might consider "trivialisation" or "banalisation" ss alternatives.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-18 11:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the "zee" spelling, "trivialization of domestic violence" gets over 4K hits:

https://engl374.wordpress.com/2015/03/17/an-attempt-at-edgin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-18 11:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And my search for "banalization of domestic violence" got only 2 hits:
http://www.thebubble.com/domestic-violence-as-spectacle-the-...

http://socialsciences.scielo.org/scielo.php?script=sci_artte...


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/french-english/banalisation
    Reference: http://www.govmu.org/English/News/Pages/Law-enforcement-offi...
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard