descapsularse

English translation: leave their comfort zones

Spanish term or phrase:descapsularse
English translation:leave their comfort zones
Entered by: Marie Wilson

19:55 May 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Left-wing text on trade unions, women\'s rights etc. in Latin America
Spanish term or phrase: descapsularse
Hello

I'm not sure of the best way of translating "descapsularse" in this sentence:

Nuestras organizaciones deben descapsularse para intervenir protagónicamente en otras nuevas (viejas) problemáticas; modernizar su arquitectura sindical, etc.

I suspect it means something like "make strenuous efforts to" or "go out of their way to" but I haven't come across this term before.

Many thanks

Mark
Turn social sharing on.
Like 3
Mark Radcliffe
United Kingdom
leave their comfort zones
Explanation:
"Descapsularse" literally means to remove a capsule, so it could mean here that the organisations should come out of their shells, step out of their comfort zones. One possibility anyway.

Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4leave their comfort zones
Marie Wilson
3 +1emerge from the wings
Marcelo González
3open up/disengage
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leave their comfort zones


Explanation:
"Descapsularse" literally means to remove a capsule, so it could mean here that the organisations should come out of their shells, step out of their comfort zones. One possibility anyway.



Example sentence(s):
  • By working with volunteers, organisations leave their comfort zones, thus they become responsible for the volunteers' work as well.
  • Forum delegates agreed that it is time to leave their comfort zones and change the paradigm.
Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: "Come out of their shells". Yes, that seems to be the idea.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much , John.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Very good! Maybe: 'get out of their comfort zone and start to ...' (It's a collective comfort zone, IMO.)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Muriel.

agree  Robert Forstag
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Robert.

agree  Marcelo González
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Marcelo.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emerge from the wings


Explanation:
To convey the idea of coming out of shell, a cover, where they're not seen, hence my suggestion, which conveys a metaphorical sense as well, but in the context of the stage/theater (to emerge from the wings), which also fits nicely with the idea of being a protagonist, or having a leading role.

In this same (metaphorical) vein, another option might be "emerge from behind the curtains..."

Our organizations must emerge from the wings (or emerge or come out from behind the curtains) with a view to assuming a leading role in...

Although something along these lines (adapts and) extends the source text's metaphor, this may be an option.

For a thoughtful discussion of translating metaphors in the context of the social sciences, see my "Metaphor and agency in the English-Spanish translation of texts in the social sciences" (2015).

https://figshare.com/articles/Metaphor_and_agency_in_the_Eng...

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-02 01:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I say that it "fits nicely with the idea of being a protagonist" in relation to the source text's "protagónicamente," which I interpret, together with "intervenir," as "with a view to assuming a leading role, intervening in new and old issues, alike."

I also like Marie's suggestion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-05-02 13:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I probably should have pointed out that "to emerge from the wings" is a common expression in the context of the theater, i.e., the wings being the sides of the stage.

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson: Another option. I agree that "coming out of the shell" has a different meaning. It's just that most mentions of "decapsulate" are about hatching brine shrimp eggs, so I had that idea in my mind.
12 hrs
  -> I see it as coming out ´of´ or ´from behind´ in order to speak out in support, e.g., of trade unions and women´s rights (as the asker mentions in the question´s heading. Many thanks, Marie :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open up/disengage


Explanation:
to be in a position to play a positive role in (other) new and pending problem scenarios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-02 02:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like "open up" in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-05-02 15:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and forget "disengage" as on the wrong track there...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Forstag: Is “open up” different enough from “leave their comfort zones” (suggested some 5 hours previously) as to warrant a separate response? I for one think not. And “disengage” is the opposite of what was meant in the original.
1 hr
  -> I think it is Robert and agree that "disengage" is not the right way to go. Thanks for your comments.