Centralitario, centralitaria

English translation: centralising

Spanish term or phrase:Centralitario, centralitaria
English translation:centralising
Entered by: Abraal

11:48 May 27, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: Centralitario, centralitaria
Hola de nuevo,
Cómo dejarían centralitario en Inglés? ¿Es "centrality" o puede haber algo mejor? Mi contexto no es mucho, sólo un par de ideas sueltas:
"hay fases identitarias seguidas de fases centralitarias en las naciones periféricas"
"¿puede haber pensamiento identitario bajo proyectos políticos de orientación centralitaria, en otras palabras, puede haber política neoliberal con académicos neo-calibánicos?"

Muchas gracias.
Abraal
centralising
Explanation:
"Essay on the Tendency Towards Centralization
[...]
Likewise, in Australia a centralising process has been sanctioned by the High Court. [...]
But the great centralising factor has been the contrast in the attitude of the people towards the central government and the governments of their states in former times and in our time."
http://www.shareyouressays.com/essays/essay-on-the-tendency-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-05-27 12:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that "centralising" would fit your first example. For the second, "centralist" might be better, though I think "centralising" would work ("political projects of a centralising/centralist tendency/orientation").

There's another use of "centralitario" which might be rendered by the rare English word "centralitarian":

"un poder centralitario (por cruce de centralista y totalitario)"
https://ebuah.uah.es/dspace/bitstream/handle/10017/6985/lati...

So there's more than one possibility, in fact. But not "centrality", because "centralitario" is an adjective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-05-28 06:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to Robert's comment, this may be specifically invoking Eduardo Devés-Valdés's core-periphery theory, but even if it is, I think "centralist" or "centralising" are the words that would be used in English. "Centralitarian" doesn't seem to exist in English, in practice: there are only two or three examples on the Internet, but there are many texts in English that contrast "identitarian" with "centralist" or "centralising". I don't think it's necessary to coin a new word in English to express the idea.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2centralising
Charles Davis
4centrist
Muriel Vasconcellos
Summary of reference entries provided
centralitarismo / identitarismo
Robert Carter

  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centrist


Explanation:
I think this captures the political flavor. Examples:

“Centrism” has become the Rorschach test of British politics—no ...
https://www.prospectmagazine.co.uk/.../what-is-centrism-cent...
Aug 21, 2017 - On the one hand we have what I'll call for now “practical centrism,” and on the other we have “centrist tendencies.”

ttps://books.google.com/books?isbn=0521137535
Rodney Smith, ‎Ariadne Vromen, ‎Ian Cook - 2012 - ‎Political Science
**The usual explanation for Australian centrist tendencies ** is a 'lack of ideological awareness', leading voters to choose, in effect, a middle score as a ...

Unexpected Outcomes: Electoral Systems, Political Parties, and ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0822972239
Robert G. Moser - 2001 - ‎Political Science
Instead, a closer look at the SMD legislators suggests **nonpartisanship lies at the heart of the increased centrist tendencies** of SMD deputies.

https://upload.democraticunderground.com/?com=view_post&foru...
Response to brooklynite (Original post). Wed Feb 14, 2018, 04:29 PM. bucolic_frolic (8,462 posts). 1. **He may have centrist tendencies on some issues ...**





Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: Hi, Muriel. I don't think this is the idea here.
4 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centralising


Explanation:
"Essay on the Tendency Towards Centralization
[...]
Likewise, in Australia a centralising process has been sanctioned by the High Court. [...]
But the great centralising factor has been the contrast in the attitude of the people towards the central government and the governments of their states in former times and in our time."
http://www.shareyouressays.com/essays/essay-on-the-tendency-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-05-27 12:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that "centralising" would fit your first example. For the second, "centralist" might be better, though I think "centralising" would work ("political projects of a centralising/centralist tendency/orientation").

There's another use of "centralitario" which might be rendered by the rare English word "centralitarian":

"un poder centralitario (por cruce de centralista y totalitario)"
https://ebuah.uah.es/dspace/bitstream/handle/10017/6985/lati...

So there's more than one possibility, in fact. But not "centrality", because "centralitario" is an adjective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-05-28 06:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to Robert's comment, this may be specifically invoking Eduardo Devés-Valdés's core-periphery theory, but even if it is, I think "centralist" or "centralising" are the words that would be used in English. "Centralitarian" doesn't seem to exist in English, in practice: there are only two or three examples on the Internet, but there are many texts in English that contrast "identitarian" with "centralist" or "centralising". I don't think it's necessary to coin a new word in English to express the idea.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  neilmac
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil :-)

neutral  Robert Carter: "Centralitarian" is probably the right choice. Seems that Eduardo Devés-Valdés invented the term for a very specific concept relating to the core-periphery (or center/periphery) theory. "Centralitiarismo" is contrasted with "identitarismo".
13 hrs
  -> I take your point, Robert, though I'm not sure ED-V actually invented the word. But although "identitarian" is used in English, "centralitarian" is virtually non-existent; people seem to use "centralist" for this idea.




Reference comments


14 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: centralitarismo / identitarismo

Reference information:
I think this term has to be looked at in the context of the literature on the core-periphery theory or model.

The Theory of Core and Periphery
The basic principle of the 'Core-Periphery' theory is that as general prosperity grows worldwide, the majority of that growth is enjoyed by a 'core' region of wealthy countries despite being severely outnumbered in population by those in a 'periphery' that are ignored.

https://www.thoughtco.com/core-and-periphery-1435410

La primera: ser-como-el-centro, la propuesta centralitaria, se asume como una tarea de imitación, que es casi siempre de occidentalización. Pretende adaptarse al espíritu de los tiempos o “ponerse al día”; apunta a superar las diferencias que entiende como negatividades y por ello se realiza como negación de la cultura indígena-campesina-popular; exalta en cambio la ciencia y la tecnología; frecuentemente propone abrirse a la cultura y a la gente del centro (no necesariamente a sus capitales ni menos a sus invasiones armadas) para recibir inspiración desde allí; es casi siempre una propuesta “modernizadora”, que apunta a asumir los adelantos del centro, particularmente su capacidad científico-tecnológica, aunque existen algunas excepciones en intelectuales que aspiran a ser-como-el- centro, pero no en la dimensión tecnológica sino como asimilación o imitación espiritual o cultural. Ejemplo de esto último es el yoruba Samuel Crowther, a mediados del siglo XIX, quien postulaba la necesidad de asumir cultura y religión anglicano-victoriana, sin hacer alusiones a la tecnología, al vapor o al ferrocarril, ni tampoco a la ciencia o a la democracia. Algo parecido ocurre con los hispanistas o iberistas como el José Vasconcelos y el José de la Riva Agüero maduros y los no tan viejos Carlos Ibarguren y Plinio Salgado, de los años 1930s y 1940s en América Latina, que reivindicaban la recuperación de lo ibérico, lo medieval y lo católico.

La segunda propuesta: ser-nosotros-mismos, es la “identitaria”. Asume la diferencia, queriendo profundizar en los elementos que conforman dicha diferencia, potenciando algunas fuerzas allí presentes que deberán realizarse en el futuro; exalta la cultura y particularmente la cultura de quienes han asimilado menos del centro, que permanecen incontaminad@s; propicia, en consecuencia, más bien cerrarse ante unas influencias que concibe como sospechosas sino francamente peligrosas o perniciosas; no se piensa como adaptación al mundo y si lo hace ello deber ser precisamente desde la diferencia y desde la posibilidad de aportar lo que el centro no posee.

Aquello que las constituye a ambas como propuestas del pensamiento “periférico” es que son incomprensibles sin la referencia al “centro”. Esta novedad, descoloca, trastorna o deja obsoletas las antiguas oposiciones que manejaban las intelligentsias tradicionales: creyentes versus cafires, nosotros-ombligo-del-mundo versus los otros, humanos cabales y civilizados versus bárbaros, elegidos-de-los-dioses versus no-elegidos. En este sentido, la disyuntiva periférica, centralitarismo versus identitarismo, se conecta, pero no se identifica, con disyuntivas como aquella entre universalismo y particularismo o aquella otra entre racionalismo (ilustración) y romanticismo. La disyuntiva periférica representa, de algún modo, esas oposiciones, pero no se reduce a ellas, y no se reduce precisamente porque adquiere su sentido sólo por su referencia al centro: el “universalismo” periférico no está referido a algún modelo abstracto o utópico, sino al (o a los) modelo(s) del centro, y el particularismo periférico se define normalmente como diferencia respecto del (o de los) patrón(es) del centro. Para entender esto, no debe pensarse en una suerte de centro esencial, eterno e inmutable, sino en la imagen de un centro en el imaginario de las intelectualidades, que se perciben o asumen a sí mismas -por sensibilidad y pensamiento- como periféricas.

http://www20.iadb.org/intal/catalogo/PE/2014/13568.pdf

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Charles Davis: OK, but in English discussion of the core-periphery theory "identitarian" versus "centralist" (or sometimes "centralising") are used // I accept that he gives the term a particular spin, but perhaps it can be treated as a special use of "centralism".
4 hrs
  -> From ED-V's text cited above, it seems to be a particular variation on the core-periphery idea. You may be right about "centralist", then again, how do we distinguish "centralitarismo" from "centralismo", which are distinct concepts?