de forma transversal / transversalmente

English translation: across the board

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: de forma transversal / transversalmente
Seguro que esta expresión se puede traducir fácilmente pero la verdad es que no encuentro ninguna opción que me convenza.
"in a cooperative way" "on a cross cutting basis" ??
¿Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias!


"A partir del proceso realizado y del análisis por colectivo se realizan las siguientes reflexiones y propuestas finales a tener en cuenta ***de forma transversal *** en el Pacto Social. Se identifican aquellos aspectos que confluyen en los tres colectivos y su refuerzo aseguraría un mayor éxito en la inclusión social del territorio desde una perspectiva global. "

"-La formación profesional ofertada en el territorio debe ser adecuada a las necesidades y capacidades del entorno, en cuanto a demandas del sector privado empresarial y necesidades de servicios sociales. En el proceso de rediseño debe tenerse en cuenta ***transversalmente*** factores de género, discapacitados y jóvenes. "
soniagp
Spain
English translation:across the board
Explanation:
I dislike this widespread (harto trillado) use of "transversal/transversalmente" in sociology texts. It means affecting other or all areas or disciplines or whatever.
If we're going to stick with cliché, we might as well go for a tried and tested one like "across the board" IMHO... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2018-06-03 12:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Having everyone's perspective, regardless of their position, is key to ensuring the social contract works effectively across the board.
https://www.vanderbloemen.com/blog/is-a-social-contract-righ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2018-06-03 12:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"It's across the board. It's a social media problem, a digital media problem"
https://om.co/2018/05/07/facebook-social-media-the-social-co...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4across the board
neilmac
4on a cross section basis
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a cross section basis


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=xLYRW6LHBfKc5wKU5Yq4AQ&q=cr...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
across the board


Explanation:
I dislike this widespread (harto trillado) use of "transversal/transversalmente" in sociology texts. It means affecting other or all areas or disciplines or whatever.
If we're going to stick with cliché, we might as well go for a tried and tested one like "across the board" IMHO... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2018-06-03 12:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Having everyone's perspective, regardless of their position, is key to ensuring the social contract works effectively across the board.
https://www.vanderbloemen.com/blog/is-a-social-contract-righ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2018-06-03 12:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"It's across the board. It's a social media problem, a digital media problem"
https://om.co/2018/05/07/facebook-social-media-the-social-co...


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/across-the-board
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: been asked so many times and in glossary
2 days 22 hrs

disagree  Francois Boye: across the board is not a statistical concept!
10 days