organización de segundo nivel

English translation: second-tier organizations

Spanish term or phrase:organización de segundo nivel
English translation:second-tier organizations
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

14:57 Jul 2, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: organización de segundo nivel
Las orgaizaciones de segundo nivel, o de “segundo piso“ como las llaman en muchos sitios de América latina, son organizaciones que funcionan como paragüas baja el que amparan, unen y relacionan entidades parecidas o con fines parecidos. Una coordinadora o una federación puede ser o no una entidad de segundo nivel; Por ejemplo una oraganización como “Plataforma nacional de apoyo a personas con sordera” sería una organización de segundo nivel si se dedicara a coordinar, buscar fondos, servir de aval o garantía, fomentar acuerdos, para otras entidades de primer nivel como la que tu representas.
Es decir, no estarían tan cerca del proyecto concreto sino que su trabajo estaría en un nivel algo menos concreto, o algo más lejano del beneficiario (siguiendo con el ejemplo, las personas con sordera).

Hay más discusión sobre el tema aquí:
http://www.solucionesong.org/consulta/que-son-las-organizaci...

Any idea how to say this in English? I've tried a bunch of options ("second-degree organizations", for example) but only seem to find links to sites in Latin America (i.e. literal translations that are being used but don't mean anything to English speakers)
Thanks in advance!
Wendy Gosselin
second-tier organizations
Explanation:
Should work

Second Tier Organizations – Community Resources Council
https://crcnet.org/umbrella-oranizations/
Feb 16, 2016 - CRC is the parent company to the below listed second-tier organizations. We provide business/financial/technical support to numerous ...
Embodied Second Tier (Teal) - the Story of Wholeness - Enlivening ...
https://www.enliveningedge.org/views/embodied-second-tier-te...
Jan 12, 2017 - During a recent workshop organised by Synnervate (www.synnervate.nl) we explored what Second Tier organizations need using the ...
From Movements to Parties in Latin America: The Evolution of Ethnic ...
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=052170703X
Donna Lee Van Cott - 2007 - ‎Political Science
... indigenous organizations, consisting of comunas, cooperatives, and other units, which are organized into approximately 180 second-tier organizations (ibid.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7second-tier organizations
patinba
4umbrella organization
Carlos Siu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
second-tier organizations


Explanation:
Should work

Second Tier Organizations – Community Resources Council
https://crcnet.org/umbrella-oranizations/
Feb 16, 2016 - CRC is the parent company to the below listed second-tier organizations. We provide business/financial/technical support to numerous ...
Embodied Second Tier (Teal) - the Story of Wholeness - Enlivening ...
https://www.enliveningedge.org/views/embodied-second-tier-te...
Jan 12, 2017 - During a recent workshop organised by Synnervate (www.synnervate.nl) we explored what Second Tier organizations need using the ...
From Movements to Parties in Latin America: The Evolution of Ethnic ...
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=052170703X
Donna Lee Van Cott - 2007 - ‎Political Science
... indigenous organizations, consisting of comunas, cooperatives, and other units, which are organized into approximately 180 second-tier organizations (ibid.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Eric RB
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Manuel Aburto M
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Alicia Orfalian
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Emma Canham
1 day 16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umbrella organization


Explanation:
You mentioned it in your explanation... in general that's it. But it's sometimes necessary to add "non-profit umbrella organization" depending on the context.
Check the link below:


    https://farmersmarketlegaltoolkit.org/business-structures/umbrella-organizations/
Carlos Siu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish