institución multisecular

English translation: centuries-old institution

Spanish term or phrase:institución multisecular
English translation:centuries-old institution
Entered by: anivlis

16:09 Jul 4, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Esempi: microbiologia, etica/genetica
Spanish term or phrase: institución multisecular
Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs, type of document (legal document, formal letter, etc.), target audience, source and target country, dialects, etc.

The term appears in an article written in Spanish. The English version will be read by the general public in various English speaking countries.

The source sentence goes: "Marie Therese entró en la Abadía en calidad de alumna. Habría de permanecer allí hasta 1789, cuando la Revolución marcó el fin de esta institución multisecular".

The translation I'm considering is: Marie Therese was to live there until 1789, when the Revolution marked the end of this centuries-old institution.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions you might make.
anivlis
centuries-old institution
Explanation:
as you (@anivlis) suggest and explained in my discussion entry
Selected response from:

Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3centuries-old institution
Domini Lucas
3multi-secular institution
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 -1multifaceted secularized institution
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-secular institution


Explanation:
Could work.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Domini Lucas: I agree that this is accurate for a very educated reader, but I think that the general public would assume that it means something relating to 'secular' which could be confusing given the religious link. No offence meant by my comment.
1 hr
  -> Of course not! Thank you Domini.

neutral  Robert Forstag: Technically, an acceptable option (given that one of the meanings of "secular" is "lasting for centuries or a very long time"). But I agree with Domini that it is most uncommon and lends itself to confusion. I myself find "multi-secular" very strange.
21 hrs
  -> Nothing beats the native ear. Saludos Robert

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
multifaceted secularized institution


Explanation:
see homophone links, where teaching freed from religious influence is being ......

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Domini Lucas: because multisecular means "viejo, de muchos siglos" (Vox Diccionario).
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
centuries-old institution


Explanation:
as you (@anivlis) suggest and explained in my discussion entry

Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help Domini.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: Or perhaps "age-old."
1 hr
  -> Thank you. And greetings.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
6 hrs
  -> Thank you so much. And hello.

agree  Charles Davis: Unimprovable, I'd say.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Hello and thank you. Naturally the credit all goes to @anivlis.