KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

para los que es necesario gozar de ella

English translation: in every aspect of life for which it is necessary to be healthy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para los que es necesario gozar de ella
English translation:in every aspect of life for which it is necessary to be healthy
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

08:55 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / education, development,
Spanish term or phrase: para los que es necesario gozar de ella
coloca a esta población en una grave situación de riesgo para la salud y de vulnerabilidad en todos los aspectos de la vida para los que es necesario gozar de ella.

Not quite sure of this end part.
Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
in every aspect of life for which it is necessary to be healthy
Explanation:
para los aspectos de la vida en los que es necesario gozar de salud

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 1 min (2004-08-02 16:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in every aspect of life for which you need health
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone,
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in every aspect of life for which it is necessary to be healthy
Ana Juliá
5weakening those aspects of life necessary for good health.Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weakening those aspects of life necessary for good health.


Explanation:
not the greatest sentence, IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: The technical word is "vulnerable."
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in every aspect of life for which it is necessary to be healthy


Explanation:
para los aspectos de la vida en los que es necesario gozar de salud

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 1 min (2004-08-02 16:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in every aspect of life for which you need health

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone,
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
20 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! :)

agree  Margarita Palatnik
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Margarita!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is rather awkward....
7 hrs
  -> Thanks for your opinion, Jane

agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte
15 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel