KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

La idea de lucha y de nación del FEJUVE no es vanguardista.

English translation: FEJUVE's idea of nation and struggle is not a ground-breaking concept


06:48 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: La idea de lucha y de nación del FEJUVE no es vanguardista.
La idea de lucha y de nación del FEJUVE no es vanguardista.

The FEJUVE’s concept of struggle and nation is not avant-garde/new???
xxxJBKT
English translation:FEJUVE's idea of nation and struggle is not a ground-breaking concept
Explanation:
Hola Rosa,

Te propongo otra opción, espero que te sirva. También y según el tono que necesites:

FEJUVE's idea of nation and struggle is no ground-breaking concept

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks! I needed a term in English and not the French word though acceptable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3FEJUVE's idea of nation and struggle is not a ground-breaking concept
moken
5avant-garde
BelkisDV


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La idea de lucha y de nación del FEJUVE no es vanguardista.
avant-garde


Explanation:


Español-Inglés: v
... vanguardia: van; vanguard; avant-garde. vanguardista: avant-garde; member of the avant-garde ... bedside table; small table with one foot; watcher; guard; guardian; wooden candlestick ...
www.supercable.es/~gweddyn/ve.htm - 57k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-03 06:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: original, novel, highly modern

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
La idea de lucha y de nación del FEJUVE no es vanguardista.
FEJUVE's idea of nation and struggle is not a ground-breaking concept


Explanation:
Hola Rosa,

Te propongo otra opción, espero que te sirva. También y según el tono que necesites:

FEJUVE's idea of nation and struggle is no ground-breaking concept

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks! I needed a term in English and not the French word though acceptable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Ron: Very good, Alvaro. This is exactly what they mean. They don't want power for the sake of it or to do new things. They want it so they can just live their lives in peace.
2 hrs
  ->  :O) Thanks again Rene! :O)

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: In this text "vanguardista" is the adjective of "vanguardia política". Very good choice Alvaro
12 hrs
  -> :O) ¡me siento halagado, gracias escrutador! :O)

agree  Mijo Schyllert: not a beach, an edge of a pretty dirty canal in home town Malmoe, Sweden - however, here in Melbourne, Australia the beach is sort of behind me! :-))
21 hrs
  -> gracias mijo - is the beach behind you close to home?