KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Este modo de entender la gestion de la diversidad

English translation: this interpretation of diversity management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Este modo de entender la gestion de la diversidad
English translation:this interpretation of diversity management
Entered by: jemad

14:23 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: Este modo de entender la gestion de la diversidad
esta forma de entender la “heterogeneidad cultural”, la inmigración y la gestión de la diversidad como problema es reciente
jemad
Spain
this interpretation of diversity management
Explanation:
Waste Management's Carlton Yearwood: Showing the Dollar Value of ...
... So we're really talking about the management of the work force, as ... that play out
in your company, where you have the interpretation of diversity, as value ...
www.blackengineer.com/artman/publish/article_221.shtml - 23k - 6 Aðu 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-08 14:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Diversity Series - On The Threshold Of Change
... How does the interpretation of diversity presented in ... Diversity means allowing for
different viewpoints and ... Does management need to do things differently when ...
www.qmr.com/products/diversity_series/docs/capsule1.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-08 14:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GLOBAL DIVERSITY IN THE WORKFORCE
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML sürümü
... income streams and cost management • Examining how ... tackle strategic challenges relating
to diversity in a ... the local interpretation of group diversity strategy ...
www.diversityandbusiness.com/ pdfdocuments/ENG_conference.pdf
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2this interpretation of diversity managementMargarita Palatnik
5 +1this way of approaching diversityJavier Herrera
5This approach of understanding the administratition of diversity..
Xenia Wong
5this way of understanding the diversity management
Irecu
4 +1This way of understanding how to handle diversity
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This way of understanding how to handle diversity


Explanation:
Again, more CONTEXT would be good.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------: That's how it's used in texts of the EU diversity campaign.
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Janfri.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this way of understanding the diversity management


Explanation:
that´s it. Good luck!

Irecu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this way of approaching diversity


Explanation:
'To approach' es muy socorrido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-08 14:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Además sirve para \'entender\' y para \'gestionar\', te ahorras tinta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-08 14:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O mejor... puedes prescindir de \'way\'. Podrías decir \'This approach to diversity\'.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila Castillo: me gusta approach para gestión.
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this interpretation of diversity management


Explanation:
Waste Management's Carlton Yearwood: Showing the Dollar Value of ...
... So we're really talking about the management of the work force, as ... that play out
in your company, where you have the interpretation of diversity, as value ...
www.blackengineer.com/artman/publish/article_221.shtml - 23k - 6 Aðu 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-08 14:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Diversity Series - On The Threshold Of Change
... How does the interpretation of diversity presented in ... Diversity means allowing for
different viewpoints and ... Does management need to do things differently when ...
www.qmr.com/products/diversity_series/docs/capsule1.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-08 14:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GLOBAL DIVERSITY IN THE WORKFORCE
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML sürümü
... income streams and cost management • Examining how ... tackle strategic challenges relating
to diversity in a ... the local interpretation of group diversity strategy ...
www.diversityandbusiness.com/ pdfdocuments/ENG_conference.pdf

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: yup, or this approach to diversity management... and yes to your other comment... I'm swamped....... so got up very early this morning.... ciao....
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Ricardo Eid
5 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This approach of understanding the administratition of diversity..


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15