KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Imposicion del pensamiento unico

English translation: imposition of ( ) a single mindset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Imposicion del pensamiento unico
English translation:imposition of ( ) a single mindset
Entered by: jemad

14:46 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: Imposicion del pensamiento unico
Segun el autor, la consecuencia de este proceso ha sido la imposicion de la idea del "pensamiento unico" (respecto a las ideas sobre los inmigrantes).
jemad
Spain
imposition of ( ) a single mindset
Explanation:
la imposición de la idea del "pensamiento único" = the imposition of the idea of a single mindset
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4imposition of ( ) a single mindset
Henry Hinds
5a single way of thinking aboutJane Lamb-Ruiz
5one-track mind
Rene Ron
5imposition of specific thoughts (ways of thinking)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imposition of specific thoughts (ways of thinking)


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
imposition of ( ) a single mindset


Explanation:
la imposición de la idea del "pensamiento único" = the imposition of the idea of a single mindset

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan L Lozano
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Jauncles.

agree  María T. Vargas
6 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Andra Parvu
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andra.

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lic.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one-track mind


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a single way of thinking about


Explanation:
IMO...i would not translate imposocion...unless you want to say

the emergence of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-08-08 15:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in English, imposition is usually not used....and if it is used, it is imposition ON someone...The imposition on the committee was not appreciated...meaning the inconvenience

imposition means to INCONVENIENCE in English and in this context it is a falso amigo.....

so....that is something to bear in mind

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112