KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

estigmatización

English translation: stigmatization or being stigmatised

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estigmatización
English translation:stigmatization or being stigmatised

15:01 Oct 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: estigmatización
escape, libertad, hiperadaptación, estigmatización
Rebecca
stigmatization or being stigmatised
Explanation:
the process or act of stigmatizing...it depends on your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-11 15:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ZED....

but it would help to see the context
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thankyou very much- I have found that "stigmatization" is the UK spelling as well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5stigmatizing
George Rabel
5 +3stigmatization or being stigmatised
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
estigmatización
stigmatizing


Explanation:
definition of stigmatizing - BrainyDictionary
definition of stigmatizing, ...
www.brainydictionary.com/ words/st/stigmatizing224162.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

ZNet |Activism | Stigmatizing Dissent
Stigmatizing Dissent, ..... by Samir Hussain, August 09, 2003, ...
www.zmag.org/content/showarticle. cfm?SectionID=1&ItemID=4020 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Translation of stigmatizing - BrainyTranslation
... BrainyTranslation Home, Google. Web brainytranslation.com. Translation of
stigmatizing, stigmatizing stigmatizing in German is brandmarkend ...
www.brainytranslation.com/ translations/st/stigmatizing344743.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Tourette Syndrome Plus - Does Your Sigfile Stigmatize Your Child?
... child. Yes, I really do realize that most parents just use the sigfile as
a "shortcut," but it really can be a stigmatizing shortcut. ...
www.tourettesyndrome.net/stigmatizing.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Hazel Whiteley
0 min
  -> Gracias, Hazel

agree  Ana Battaglia: Definitely!
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Ana

agree  Stuart Allsop
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Stuart

agree  xxxsonja29
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Sonja

agree  Ricardo Eid
1 hr
  -> Gracias ,Ricardo °

disagree  Refugio: I am puzzled as to why you opt for a gerund here
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ruth. Stigmatization could be a better option

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estigmatización
stigmatization or being stigmatised


Explanation:
the process or act of stigmatizing...it depends on your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-11 15:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ZED....

but it would help to see the context

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
thankyou very much- I have found that "stigmatization" is the UK spelling as well

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
17 mins

agree  Refugio: stigmatization (or stigmatisation if for UK)
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
16 hrs