KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

ideo afectivo

English translation: ideoaffective

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ideo afectivo
English translation:ideoaffective
Entered by: William Pairman

09:31 Oct 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: ideo afectivo
Context: No hay duda que lo ideo afectivo subyace motivando o caracterizando las conductas o acciones de todo ser humano
Rebecca
ideoaffective
Explanation:
SVIBOR - Papers - project code: 5-07-218
... International Neuropsychiatric Symposium Held: from 06/14/95 to 06/17/95 Summary:
Unnpropriate perceptive focusing and ideoaffective conceptualisation have an ...
http://www.mzos.hr/svibor/5/07/218/rad_e.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

"The NeuröPsychological Basis for Hypnösis," by Therial L. Bynum ...
... dissociation present, since Ideodynamics are by definition Unconscious Responses ...
referred to as Ideomotor, Ideosensory, and Ideoaffective Responses respectively ...
http://www.hypnosisforyou.com/neuro.html - 29k - 30 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Hypnotic Phenomena - Hypnotic Phenomenon - Hypnosis - Hypnotherapy ...
... responses are a natural part of the human response mechanism, and exist on three
different levels termed ideomotor, ideosensory, and the ideoaffective response ...
http://hypnoticadvancements.com/ language_hypnotic-phenomena.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Contents
... a) Ideomotor Processes. b) Ideosensory Processes. c) Ideoaffective Processes. d)
Ideocognitive Processes. 4. Truisms Utilizing Time. 5. Not Knowing, Not Doing. ...
http://www.hipnoclinica.com/articles/hypnotherapy/ Milton%20C.%20Erickson%20and%20Ernest%20Rossi%20-%20Hypnothera... - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] STAUBIN.CHP:Corel VENTURA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... toward a specific ideological orienta- tion based on the affects underlying
one’s lived experiences—what he referred to as an ideoaffective posture. ...
http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/1467-6494.00084 - Supplemental Result - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2004-10-31 12:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As this is an adjective, you could try something like \"there is no doubt that there is an underlying ideoaffective element that is motivating or determining the behaviour or actions of all humans\"
Selected response from:

William Pairman
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ideoaffective
William Pairman
3pent up-emotional
Bernadette Mora
3affective disorder
David Brown


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affective disorder


Explanation:
i think

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pent up-emotional


Explanation:
Freud, Sigmund. ... Freud turned to a clinical practice in neuropsychology, and the office ...
produce an abreaction, or discharge, of the pent-up emotional blockage at ...
www.kat.gr/kat/history/Mod/Ph/FreudSigmund.htm - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

Freud - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1890's and the 1930's Sigmund Freud revolutionized our ... most fundamental to Freud's
contributions was ... the unconscious) creating pent-up emotional energy that ...
acunix.wheatonma.edu/rpearce/MultiC_Web/ Reading_Narrative/Narrative/Modernism/Freud/body_freud.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-10-31 10:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pent-up emotional

Bernadette Mora
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ideoaffective


Explanation:
SVIBOR - Papers - project code: 5-07-218
... International Neuropsychiatric Symposium Held: from 06/14/95 to 06/17/95 Summary:
Unnpropriate perceptive focusing and ideoaffective conceptualisation have an ...
http://www.mzos.hr/svibor/5/07/218/rad_e.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

"The NeuröPsychological Basis for Hypnösis," by Therial L. Bynum ...
... dissociation present, since Ideodynamics are by definition Unconscious Responses ...
referred to as Ideomotor, Ideosensory, and Ideoaffective Responses respectively ...
http://www.hypnosisforyou.com/neuro.html - 29k - 30 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Hypnotic Phenomena - Hypnotic Phenomenon - Hypnosis - Hypnotherapy ...
... responses are a natural part of the human response mechanism, and exist on three
different levels termed ideomotor, ideosensory, and the ideoaffective response ...
http://hypnoticadvancements.com/ language_hypnotic-phenomena.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Contents
... a) Ideomotor Processes. b) Ideosensory Processes. c) Ideoaffective Processes. d)
Ideocognitive Processes. 4. Truisms Utilizing Time. 5. Not Knowing, Not Doing. ...
http://www.hipnoclinica.com/articles/hypnotherapy/ Milton%20C.%20Erickson%20and%20Ernest%20Rossi%20-%20Hypnothera... - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] STAUBIN.CHP:Corel VENTURA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... toward a specific ideological orienta- tion based on the affects underlying
one’s lived experiences—what he referred to as an ideoaffective posture. ...
http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/1467-6494.00084 - Supplemental Result - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2004-10-31 12:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As this is an adjective, you could try something like \"there is no doubt that there is an underlying ideoaffective element that is motivating or determining the behaviour or actions of all humans\"

William Pairman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ideoaffective PROCESSES...because it is an adjective
9 hrs
  -> Tambien, cheers Jane :o)

agree  xxxkellyn
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Thanks kellyin