respetuosa del medio ambiente

English translation: respectful of the environment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:respetuosa del medio ambiente
English translation:respectful of the environment
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

18:27 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: respetuosa del medio ambiente
El seminario partirá de una concepción de desarrollo como proceso generador de capacidades económicas y sociales que contribuyen al crecimiento integral de las personas, en forma autosostenida, creciente, equitativa y respetuosa del medio ambiente.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
respectful of the environment
Explanation:
así
Selected response from:

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7respectful of the environment
Giles Bickford
5 +7environmentally aware
Leopoldo Gurman
4 +6environmentally friendly
MPGS
5 +2respectful of the environment
Maria Elisa Manfrino
5 +2environmentally conscious
George Rabel
3 +2respectful of the environment
SteveW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
environmentally aware


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Bickford: I think yours is better than mine!!
1 min
  -> Thank you Giles! =:)

agree  Xenia Wong: I would say: "...respectful an aware of the environment."
3 mins
  -> Gracias Xen! Una sugerencia conciliadora =:)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: sí, definitivamente...
11 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriela! =:)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: ¡Oh, qué bonito te quedó!
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias María Teresa =:) El crédito va a mi memoria, ya que lo había leído en algún folleto de empresas "environmentally aware" =:)

neutral  Refugio: aware is a lot weaker than respectful; many polluters are well aware of what they are doing, but just don't care
18 mins
  -> True (good point), but at least in the US, it´s implied (to my knowledge). Xen´s suggestion takes care of that aspect. Thanks Ruth =:)

agree  rguerra
20 mins
  -> Gracias rguerra! =:)

agree  Martin Harvey
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Martin! =:)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: The point is well taken about "respectful," but I think your solution works best in this particular context.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel! =:)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
respectful of the environment


Explanation:
así

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SteveW
0 min

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins

agree  Refugio
17 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
54 mins

agree  Marsha Wilkie
2 hrs

agree  David Heim
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
respectful of the environment


Explanation:
perhaps

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
18 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
respectful of the environment


Explanation:
in this context I think is the most suitable

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
17 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
environmentally friendly


Explanation:
;)

MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
7 mins
  -> Gracias Javier :)

agree  Refugio
16 mins
  -> Thank you Ruth :)

agree  mariapearce
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mariapearce :)

agree  Isabel Vazquez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Isabel :)

agree  Walter Landesman
20 hrs
  -> Gracias landesman :)

agree  John Cutler: Used this one today (20/11/2010). It fits my context perfectly.
2051 days
  -> glad 2 hear, John. Best :)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
environmentally conscious


Explanation:
another variant, widely used:


Association for Environmentally Conscious Building - Home pagePromotes environmentally responsible practices within building. Includes forum and details of their magazine.
www.aecb.net/ - 12k - Apr 6, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Association for Environmentally Conscious Building - Home pageAssociation for Environement Conscious Building Logo, title. Home About News Information Environment Members work Campaigning Technical Training ...
www.aecb.net/index.php - 12k - Apr 6, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.aecb.net ]


ECDM: Environmentally Conscious Design and ManufacturingThe International Journal of Environmentally Conscious Design and Manufacturing (IJECDM) provides a forum for addressing the existing and the emerging ...
www.ijecdm.com/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Guidelines for the Environmentally Conscious Consumer, CDFS-180The greening of America has produced a new wave of individuals who want to be environmentally correct in their purchasing decisions.
ohioline.osu.edu/cd-fact/0180.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Environment... IBM's environmentally conscious products (ECP) program focuses on the entire life cycle of its products, from their design through their end-of-life ...
www.ibm.com/ibm/environment/products/index.shtml - 11k - Cached - Similar pages




George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Lªurª

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
59 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search