KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation


English translation: dive

Spanish term or phrase:clavado
English translation:dive
Entered by: Ana Juliá

15:35 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
Spanish term or phrase: clavado
El nadador hizo un clavado perfecto que le valió un alto puntaje en la competencia de saltos ornamentales.
Walter Vargas
dicc. Oxford

Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 15:39:23 GMT)

a perfect dive
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
5 +7dive
Ana Juliá
5 +2The swimmer/diver nailed it perfectly



3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7

dicc. Oxford

Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 15:39:23 GMT)

a perfect dive

Ana Juliá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: : )
3 mins
  -> Gracias, George

agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  colemh: 8-)
9 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, gaby31

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oso

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The swimmer/diver nailed it perfectly

This is a common phrase in English.
ELEVATION - The International U2 Tribute Show. Recreate U2 in both sound &
performance. ... <<<You guys nailed it perfectly.>>>" Gina (New York City, NY) ...
www.u2tributeband.com/reviews.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

The Lizard Lounge > LA Woman live :(
... the Chicago performance stood up to those and in my opinion, ... <<<They nailed it perfectly>>>. Dont know how you can call it 'flat'.... that song was ...
messageboard.thedoors.com/ lofiversion/index.php/t16049.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Bolt Application - [http://www.bolt.com]
... cute and at the end of that song <<<nailed it perfectly.>>>. and I don't even like her,
... Mar 31 2005 12:43AM. I'm referring to Tuesday nights performance! ...
www.bolt.com/boards/idol/replies.jsp?categoryId=54& boardId=186585&postId=20407549 -

Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-14 15:59:17 GMT)

In sports....
... In the past, I’ve seen him struggle in training on that skill (though he
usually nailed it perfectly in competition) but this time I didn’t see him ...
www.insidegymnastics.com/ news/article.asp?article=wintercup5 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Trib stocks winner nearly perfect - PittsburghLIVE.com
... entered the Tribune-Review\'s Stock Contest and placed second. ... And she
nearly nailed it perfectly. More than 250 contestants sought to predict the ...
www.pittsburghlive.com/x/tribune-review/ specialreports/enterprise2005/s_305374.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Vahallan Papers - Testimonials
... and designers an exclusive high-end product that my competition could not.
... as the model every time, and Vahallan has nailed it perfectly every time. ...

Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-14 16:00:49 GMT)

In testing...
Ace of Spades HQ
... Integrity SAT\'s: Entrance Exam for Paul Anka\'s Band AllahPundit\'s Paul Anka
45\'s Collection ... Update: I nailed it perfectly. They\'re so predictable. ...
ace.mu.nu/archives/052233.php - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Short Final - The full list
... A test pilot for Cessna Aircraft Company logged over 3000 hours flying over
Independence, Kan., ... For once, thanks to calm air, I nailed it perfectly. ...
www.avweb.com/other/shfinal.html - 212k - Cached - Similar pages

TNL Forum - Shenmue II
... That...was beautiful. It nailed it perfectly. ... They won\'t make out an E or
a V. This is why eye exams have different sizes and not definitions of a ...
www.the-nextlevel.com/board/ archive/index.php/t-19953.html

Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Andrew
9 mins
  -> thanks, Susan

agree  xxx------
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Janfri