KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

practicante

English translation: Good


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pura vida
English translation:Good

15:17 Nov 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
Spanish term or phrase: practicante
A person who practices
me
PRACTITIONER, ALSO INTERN OR MALE NURSE
Explanation:
IF THIS IS REFERING TO MEDICAL TERMS
Selected response from:

Maria Rine
United States
Grading comment
Pura viva!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sportsman
Andrea Wells
4 +3player
P Forgas
3 +1amateurmaria_g
4Player
Andrea Wells
4 -1PRACTITIONER, ALSO INTERN OR MALE NURSEMaria Rine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
PRACTITIONER, ALSO INTERN OR MALE NURSE


Explanation:
IF THIS IS REFERING TO MEDICAL TERMS

Maria Rine
United States
Grading comment
Pura viva!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paula Serrano: the context says "sports"
4 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sportsman


Explanation:
I hope this helps,
Andrea


    Experience
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer: Yes indeed!
14 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!!

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
52 mins
  -> Thank you!!, I appreciate your support!!

agree  Sheilann: Think so too. You wouldn't say a high-jump player.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
player


Explanation:
Suerte,
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  elaborne
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Nikki Graham
13 hrs
  -> gracias

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Player


Explanation:
Another option.
Andrea


    Experience
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amateur


Explanation:
but be careful, it depends on the context

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Miño
15 hrs