KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

colchoneta en la que caen los saltadores de altura (high jump)

English translation: high jump mat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colchoneta en la que caen los saltadores de altura (high jump)
English translation:high jump mat

13:49 Dec 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
Spanish term or phrase: colchoneta en la que caen los saltadores de altura (high jump)
Solamente necesito saber el nombre técnico de la colchoneta...
Un millón de gracias
Yolanda
high jump mat
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Carmen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5landing mat / jump landing mat
Xenia Wong
4 +1high jump matCarmen Riadi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high jump mat


Explanation:
una opción

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Carmen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chelin: sí, y si se sabe que se habla de high jump, se usa "mat" solamente...
18 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Chelin. Un saludo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
landing mat / jump landing mat


Explanation:
Las dos se usan ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-12-26 14:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gymnastic Competition Landing Mats - Benches - Bleachers - Cages ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Gymnastic Competition Landing Mats - Hurdles - Landing Areas High Jump ...
UCS Competition Landing Mats are available in two thicknesses and many size ...
www.ec-securehost.com/UCSInc/ Gymnastic_Competition_Landing_Mats.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Foam padded landing surfaces, landing mats and safety cushions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Foam padded landing surfaces, landing mats, foam padded high jump pits, foam
padded pole vault pits and safety cushions to aid in gymnastic training and ...
www.ad-mats.com/landing-surfaces.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Court - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Landing mats are ( reversible) with our standard models having vinyl top and ...
Marathon high-jump pits are modular (interchangeable) and constructed from ...
www.court-1.com/mats/landing_surfaces.html - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16