KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

racha

English translation: a 13-match streak without losses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:racha de 13 partidos sin perder
English translation:a 13-match streak without losses
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

17:28 Dec 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
Spanish term or phrase: racha
El uruguayo Oscar Tabárez es el nuevo entrenador del equipo argentino Boca Juniors anunciaron ayer las autoridades del club tras acordar los términos del contrato cuya duración no ha sido divulgada
Tabárez fue campeón con Boca Juniors en 1992 y durante el período que estuvo en el club el equipo ganó el 64,39% de los puntos, además de mantener una racha de 13 partidos sin perder —de los cuales ganó nueve— ante River Plate, el acérrimo rival boquense.
Ana
a 13-match streak without losses
Explanation:
Es la expresión utilizada en deportes para una racha
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7a 13-match streak without losses
Monica Colangelo
4 +3a run ofMary Smith
5gust of luckAntonio Costa
4 +1spell
Robert INGLEDEW
4streak of luckelenali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a run of


Explanation:
or

a spell of

Oxford superlex dictionary

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: The best UK English translation, in my opinion.
5 hrs
  -> Cheers, Paul. Yes, that’s what they say everyday on the BBC, especially when talking about Man Utd ;-)

agree  Sheila Hardie: that's just what I'd say here:)
11 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a 13-match streak without losses


Explanation:
Es la expresión utilizada en deportes para una racha

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: definitely streak! :-) (por lo menos en los eeuu!)
26 mins
  -> Tks, Angela

agree  BelkisDV: Streak it is.
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Belkis

agree  Rossana Triaca: Indeed.
4 hrs
  -> Tks, R.

agree  Paula Serrano
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Paula

agree  Katherine Matles: definitely ;-)
6 hrs
  -> Tks, Katherine

agree  Susana Cahill
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spell


Explanation:
a succession of victories

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Serrano: definitely used for victories
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
streak of luck


Explanation:
period of good luck

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5