KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Edicion

English translation: Season


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Edición (temporada, en deportes)
English translation:Season
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

18:50 Jan 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Basketball
Spanish term or phrase: Edicion
La programacion de la 6ta. Edicion esta ordenada y lanzada.

En noviembre 2002 la liga lanza oficialmente su 1ra Edicion.
trans
Season
Explanation:
Sería el equivalente de temporada.

Ejemplo:
The new deal means Wenger, who is in his sixth season at Highbury stadium, will remain in charge of the club until 2005.
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5roundAntonio Costa
4 +1Season
Ana Juliá
4 -1Edition, printing
BelkisDV


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Edition, printing


Explanation:
Así aparece en la contraportada de dos diccionarios de inglés (Webster's y Stedman's Medical Dictionary)/

BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ana Juliá: It refers to the period of a basketball league
1 min
  -> You are right, I misread it.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Season


Explanation:
Sería el equivalente de temporada.

Ejemplo:
The new deal means Wenger, who is in his sixth season at Highbury stadium, will remain in charge of the club until 2005.


    Reference: http://www.uefa.com/competitions/UCL/news/Kind=1/newsId=1320...
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that makes sense!
4 mins
  -> Thanx