KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

delegacion

English translation: delegation / group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:delegación
English translation:delegation / group
Entered by: Anguiano Pérez

07:25 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
Spanish term or phrase: delegacion
...se desplegO una bandera del equipo en el Estadio PP, habiendo viajado toda su delegacion con gorras y poleras del equipo, que lucieron en entrenamientos..
Steven
delegation / group
Explanation:
two teachers from the UK Sports College delegation. ... Association and former China
National Youth Team football coach Keith Blunt ran a ‘sportsmanship ...
www.britishcouncil.org/education/dreams/china.htm
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1delegation / group
P Forgas
3referral
1964


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
referral


Explanation:
seems referral here but not delegation ?

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delegation / group


Explanation:
two teachers from the UK Sports College delegation. ... Association and former China
National Youth Team football coach Keith Blunt ran a ‘sportsmanship ...
www.britishcouncil.org/education/dreams/china.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
6 mins