KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

vuelo de cometa

English translation: paragliding (or hang gliding)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vuelo de cometa
English translation:paragliding (or hang gliding)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:16 Nov 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: vuelo de cometa
Los accidentes que ocurran cuando el usuario se encuentre en actividades tales como: Toreo, Boxeo, lucha libre, motociclismo, vuelo de cometa, careras de caballo, automovilismo, artes marciales, paracaidismo, aplinismo y deportes de alta competición.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
paragliding (or hang gliding)
Explanation:
I am not Colombian, but I am almost sure that it should be either paragliding or hang gliding.
Paragliding is known as "parapente" in Venezuela.
Hang gliding is also practised, but I am not sure what it is called; I haven't heard anything like "vuelo de cometa" (we would say "vuelo de papagayo" instead of "cometa").

Hope to be of help.
Saludos cordiales,
Manuel
-----
Paragliding
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Paragliding (known in some countries as parapenting) is a recreational and competitive flying sport. A paraglider is a free-flying, foot-launched aircraft. The pilot sits in a harness suspended below a fabric wing, whose shape is formed by the pressure of air entering vents in the front of the wing.
It is closely related to hang gliding, but quite different from parasailing/parascending, which don't involve free flight. Paramotoring uses the same equipment, with the addition of a small engine and propeller mounted behind the pilot, making it a form of ultra-light aviation as opposed to free flight.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paragliding

Hang gliding
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Hang gliding is an air sport. It is both recreational and competitive. The sport is closely related to paragliding and gliding (flying sailplanes) but using a much simpler and less expensive craft consisting of an aluminum- or composite-framed fabric wing, with the pilot mounted on a harness hanging from the wing frame and exercising control by shifting body weight.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hang_gliding



<http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&safe=off&cl...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2006-11-25 23:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las Normas para las Actividades Aereas Deportivas y Recreativas de la Dirección de Aeronáutica Civil de Colombia dicen:
“4.25.1.2. (…)
Cuando la actividad aérea a desarrollar tenga o pueda tener propósitos competitivos o de exhibición será considerada deportiva. Cuando tenga propósito simplemente recreativo será considerada recreativa.
Las actividades de VUELO EN COMETA (ALA DELTA), en parapente o paramotor, así como las de paracaidismo y aeromodelismo, para todos los efectos serán consideradas como deportivas.”

http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/Normatividad/resoluciones/2003/R...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2006-11-25 23:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also the following links:
http://www.google.co.ve/search?q=VUELO COMETA “ALA DELTA” “h...
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Gracias,
Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3paragliding (or hang gliding)
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4kite flying
Laura Iglesias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kite flying


Explanation:
Kites and Kite Flying - kites, kiting, kite flying, kite surfing ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Introduction to kites and kite flying.
coda.co.za/kites_and_kite_flying/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Kites and Kite Flying - kites, kiting, kite flying, kite surfing ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Includes history, modern kites, pictures, tips for beginning flyers, and the science of kite flying.
coda.co.za/kites_and_kite_flying/home.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de coda.co.za ]

Kite - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]Chinese kite designs often emulate flying insects, birds, and other beasts, ... In some Indian cities kite flying/fighting is an important part of other ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kite_flying - 44k - 23 Nov 2006 - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-25 18:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this website! http://www.kites.org/dmr/

KITE FLYING IN
IRELAND
Welcome to the first Irish Web site for kite enthusiasts, based in Co. Limerick.

Most people when they think of kite flying, it is the image of a child running through a field with the single line kite flapping in the air .
Well, WE HAVE EVOLVED!!! So all you thrill seekers in
Ireland STAND UP STRAIGHT and walk into the MAD world of kite flying.





Laura Iglesias
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: In most dialects, I agree. However, in Colombia, and in this context of dangerous sports to be excluded, it makes not sense that it is dealing with a kite - maybe a glider or something in Colombia.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paragliding (or hang gliding)


Explanation:
I am not Colombian, but I am almost sure that it should be either paragliding or hang gliding.
Paragliding is known as "parapente" in Venezuela.
Hang gliding is also practised, but I am not sure what it is called; I haven't heard anything like "vuelo de cometa" (we would say "vuelo de papagayo" instead of "cometa").

Hope to be of help.
Saludos cordiales,
Manuel
-----
Paragliding
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Paragliding (known in some countries as parapenting) is a recreational and competitive flying sport. A paraglider is a free-flying, foot-launched aircraft. The pilot sits in a harness suspended below a fabric wing, whose shape is formed by the pressure of air entering vents in the front of the wing.
It is closely related to hang gliding, but quite different from parasailing/parascending, which don't involve free flight. Paramotoring uses the same equipment, with the addition of a small engine and propeller mounted behind the pilot, making it a form of ultra-light aviation as opposed to free flight.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paragliding

Hang gliding
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Hang gliding is an air sport. It is both recreational and competitive. The sport is closely related to paragliding and gliding (flying sailplanes) but using a much simpler and less expensive craft consisting of an aluminum- or composite-framed fabric wing, with the pilot mounted on a harness hanging from the wing frame and exercising control by shifting body weight.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hang_gliding



<http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&safe=off&cl...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2006-11-25 23:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las Normas para las Actividades Aereas Deportivas y Recreativas de la Dirección de Aeronáutica Civil de Colombia dicen:
“4.25.1.2. (…)
Cuando la actividad aérea a desarrollar tenga o pueda tener propósitos competitivos o de exhibición será considerada deportiva. Cuando tenga propósito simplemente recreativo será considerada recreativa.
Las actividades de VUELO EN COMETA (ALA DELTA), en parapente o paramotor, así como las de paracaidismo y aeromodelismo, para todos los efectos serán consideradas como deportivas.”

http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/Normatividad/resoluciones/2003/R...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2006-11-25 23:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also the following links:
http://www.google.co.ve/search?q=VUELO COMETA “ALA DELTA” “h...

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias,
Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY: The context i think refers to this, given that paragliders are the same shape and principal as kites
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sarah!

agree  Claudia Aguero
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia. Bonito deporte, lástima que mis rodillas no me lo permiten.

agree  silviantonia: Es lo único que tiene sentido en este caso...
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silviantonia.