KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

trialera

English translation: trail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trialera
English translation:trail
Entered by: Jo Rourke

16:23 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Mountain biking
Spanish term or phrase: trialera
This is just directions for mountain biking routes through Catalonia... so there is not a lot of description. I was translating it just as 'trail', but I think it might be somewhat more of a biking circuit / track? Any ideas appreciated.

Una vez hayamos llegado arriba, giramos a la right por una trialera estrecha, dejando dos trialeras: una delante de bajada, y otra a la left que sube...

Thanks, Mary
Mary Bauer
Spain
trail
Explanation:
I think you are right with "trail", I have looked it up online and that seems to be the logical translation.
Selected response from:

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2single-track
Patricia Rosas
4trail
Jo Rourke
1difficult section
surfzone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trail


Explanation:
I think you are right with "trail", I have looked it up online and that seems to be the logical translation.

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
difficult section


Explanation:
Seguro que algún anglófono podrá darte un nombre más concreto... yo sólo intentaré explicar qué la trialera suele ser algún sitio mucho más complicado que el camino normal, como por ejemplo, algún tramo con rocas grandes, escalones, raices de árboles a la vista, dónde será muy fácil caerse (a menudo las trialeras se pasan con la bici en la espalda, para evitar trompazos).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-09 16:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y siguiendo con las indicaciones de otros proz, le doy la razón a Patricia, porque suelen ser tramos de pista estrechos :-D

surfzone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
single-track


Explanation:
I've done a lot of mtn. biking in California, and we always called the sort of thing described in your sentence as a trail, or possibly, "a single-track" -- a trail where you ride in single file (obviously, in most wilderness areas, you simply wouldn't have room to ride two abreast, nor would you want to because it diminishes your maneuver room).

he Welsh Mountain Biking Centres offer world class riding from forest networks to ... single-track has much to offer for a perfect mountain biking break. ...
www.mbwales.com/

This is a magazine, with that title:
www.singletrackworld.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-09 16:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given what surfzone says below, then I'm certain "single-track" is the correct term.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfzone
1 hr
  -> thanks!! (you confirmed what I thought!)

agree  Swatchka
6 hrs
  -> thanks!