KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

instalación de juego

English translation: bowling system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instalación de juego
English translation:bowling system
Entered by: Adam Burman

13:37 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / ten-pin bowling
Spanish term or phrase: instalación de juego
• La asignación de pista de juego se llevará a cabo de forma aleatoria por la instalación de juego.

• The lane will be assigned randomly by the...

I think this is just the machine or computer that picks a lane you for you randomly before you start to bowl.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
bowling system
Explanation:
I think just a general translation will be OK here as this is part of the larger system...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Yes, I agree. Thanks Edward!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lane assignments.....
David Cahill
3 +1bowling system
Edward Tully
3by the game equipment
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by the game equipment


Explanation:
Feels a bit lame.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lane assignments.....


Explanation:
It probably IS the computer as this is how most modern bowling alleys are controlled but if you don't have any more context you could again go for a neutral option

"Lane assignments will be chosen on a random basis" and leave it at that

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
3 mins
  -> thanks, swatchka

agree  German Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> thanks, german

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bowling system


Explanation:
I think just a general translation will be OK here as this is part of the larger system...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Yes, I agree. Thanks Edward!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
3 mins
  -> thank you!