KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

constatación de una lesión fehaciente

English translation: the recording of a clear/undeniable injury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:constatación de una lesión fehaciente
English translation:the recording of a clear/undeniable injury
Entered by: Adam Burman

20:06 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Tennis regulations
Spanish term or phrase: constatación de una lesión fehaciente
Una vez que esté comenzada la eliminatoria no se podrán realizar cambios de jugadores, salvo causa de fuerza mayor que constatación de una lesión fehaciente.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
the recording of a clear/undeniable injury
Explanation:
another option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks Edward!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the recording of a clear/undeniable injury
Edward Tully
5 +1other than an obvious/irrefutable lesion
Rosanna Balistreri
4except in the case of (a) certifying statement/proven evidence of injury
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
other than an obvious/irrefutable lesion


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-02 20:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or...other than proof of irrefutable lesion

Rosanna Balistreri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
27 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the recording of a clear/undeniable injury


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks Edward!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
4 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, we wouldn't use 'lesion' in this context
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  moken: Undeniable or perhaps proven (see note to Adam). And yes, injury of course. :O) :O)
10 hrs
  -> thank you Álvaro!

agree  MikeGarcia
19 hrs
  -> thank you Miguel!

agree  Rondina
1 day8 hrs
  -> thank you! :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
except in the case of (a) certifying statement/proven evidence of injury


Explanation:
No doubt about misplaced fehaciente - even so it´s not wildly satisfactory!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24