KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

éstas irán mezclándose en lo referente a horarios con otras parejas

English translation: scheduling will be rearranged as the championship unfolds for the benefit of all pairs of players


22:46 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Tennis regulations
Spanish term or phrase: éstas irán mezclándose en lo referente a horarios con otras parejas
This doesn't make much sense to me.

En rondas posteriores, en las que las parejas vayan subiendo o bajando en el ranking, éstas irán mezclándose en lo referente a horarios con otras parejas, intentando ajustar los partidos, de manera que beneficien a las dos parejas.

Draft: In subsequent rounds, when the ranking of the pairs goes up or down,


And what about "intentando ajustar los partidos". Is it just me or is this a bit confusing?
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
English translation:scheduling will be rearranged as the championship unfolds for the benefit of all pairs of players
Explanation:


just a suggestion, maybe I'm rambling, but...

Adam,

What I understand is this (bear with me):

There's a tennis championship --and also, it seems, a ranking.

As matches unfold, players may change their position up or down in the ranking.

Usually, championships with many players and rounds develop over several days and at several times, say at 10am, 3pm, and 7pm.

But people sometimes only attend matches at certain times, which suits them better. Say, at 7pm, many people have left work and can go see. On TV, for example, the more attractive matches are scheduled for times when more people see them, so some matches (therefore those couples) get more notoriety than others. As a consequence, the best thing is to "rotate" and give everybody a fair chance to be seen. Of course, the quarter finals, semi-finals, and final matches have their own "prime time", so to speak.

What I think the sentence is saying is that, as the championship unfolds, the scheduling of matches will vary, and one of the factors for this scheduling will be according to the changes in the ranking.

Does this make any sense at all?

Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks Kironne! Best regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the different pairs' schedules will be shuffled
Gerardo Noriega Rivero
3 +2scheduling will be rearranged as the championship unfolds for the benefit of all pairs of players
kironne
4match times will be rearranged / rescheduled .....
David Cahill
3matches may be rescheduled as ranking evolves....
James Murphy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the different pairs' schedules will be shuffled


Explanation:
Yes, the part that you say I find a bit confusing, but this one seems clear to me. I hope you finish soon enough!

Gerardo Noriega Rivero
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
match times will be rearranged / rescheduled .....


Explanation:
... to try to suit both pairs.

It seems to be a type of competition where the pairs ranking depends on their results in each round and thus their matches in subsequent rounds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-04-02 23:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - pairs' ranking. Must be getting late!!

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scheduling will be rearranged as the championship unfolds for the benefit of all pairs of players


Explanation:


just a suggestion, maybe I'm rambling, but...

Adam,

What I understand is this (bear with me):

There's a tennis championship --and also, it seems, a ranking.

As matches unfold, players may change their position up or down in the ranking.

Usually, championships with many players and rounds develop over several days and at several times, say at 10am, 3pm, and 7pm.

But people sometimes only attend matches at certain times, which suits them better. Say, at 7pm, many people have left work and can go see. On TV, for example, the more attractive matches are scheduled for times when more people see them, so some matches (therefore those couples) get more notoriety than others. As a consequence, the best thing is to "rotate" and give everybody a fair chance to be seen. Of course, the quarter finals, semi-finals, and final matches have their own "prime time", so to speak.

What I think the sentence is saying is that, as the championship unfolds, the scheduling of matches will vary, and one of the factors for this scheduling will be according to the changes in the ranking.

Does this make any sense at all?



kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Kironne! Best regards
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Kironne. No, I don't think you are rambling at all :O) I like your interpretation, particularly the idea that matches are rotated - I certainly think this is what the author is getting at. Anyway, maybe I'll look at it again in the morning (who knows it might be clearer then). Thanks Kironne!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Swatchka. :)

agree  greekgawddess
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, greekgawddess

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matches may be rescheduled as ranking evolves....


Explanation:
éstas irán mezclándose en lo referente a horarios con otras parejas, intentando ajustar los partidos

matches may be rescheduled as ranking evolves so that each team will not have an unfair advantage

James Murphy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish