KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

tirolina

English translation: Tyrolean traverse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tirolina
English translation:Tyrolean traverse
Entered by: MJ Barber

14:37 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sport
Spanish term or phrase: tirolina
It's when you cross a chasm by holding onto a type of block on a rope and slide across. I have no idea of how to say this in English. Any ideas?
MJ Barber
Spain
Tyrolean traverse
Explanation:
Hi MJ!

It´s called the Tyrolean traverse. See below.

Saludos!

... Price: £11.99. Petzl - Mini Swing-sided pulley with self lubricating bearings
for hauling systems and tyrolean traverses. 80g. 11mm rope maximum. ...
www.needlesports.com/acatalog/ Mail_Order_Belay__Abseil___Ascent_13.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Sun Valley | Boise, Idaho and Sun Valley
... performances on the grounds outside the Best Western Tyrolean Lodge. This is an excellent
theater group with a ... Swing 'n' Dixie Jazz Jamboree Sun Valley Resort ...
www.insiders.com/boise/main-sunvalley10.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Climbing Gear
... Climbing Gear, CAD23.99 Climbing Gear Petzl Oscillante Swing sided pulley for hoisting
for equipment and self-rescue not for tyrolean traverses or organized ... ...
www.europebound.com/itmidx28.htm
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Scary stuff! THanks a lot.

No - it is not rappel, rappel is descent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tyrolean traverse
Bill Greendyk
4 +1rappelling
swisstell
4tiroline
Robert INGLEDEW
4canyioning
luskie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tyrolean traverse


Explanation:
Hi MJ!

It´s called the Tyrolean traverse. See below.

Saludos!

... Price: £11.99. Petzl - Mini Swing-sided pulley with self lubricating bearings
for hauling systems and tyrolean traverses. 80g. 11mm rope maximum. ...
www.needlesports.com/acatalog/ Mail_Order_Belay__Abseil___Ascent_13.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Sun Valley | Boise, Idaho and Sun Valley
... performances on the grounds outside the Best Western Tyrolean Lodge. This is an excellent
theater group with a ... Swing 'n' Dixie Jazz Jamboree Sun Valley Resort ...
www.insiders.com/boise/main-sunvalley10.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Climbing Gear
... Climbing Gear, CAD23.99 Climbing Gear Petzl Oscillante Swing sided pulley for hoisting
for equipment and self-rescue not for tyrolean traverses or organized ... ...
www.europebound.com/itmidx28.htm


Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Scary stuff! THanks a lot.

No - it is not rappel, rappel is descent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
1 min

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canyioning


Explanation:
might that be? I'd really like to have a try...

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rappelling


Explanation:
that's what it is called. I answered this question some 2-3 months ago but failed to put it in the glossary.

Ref. look it up under "rappel" in Atomica and you will find the definition which fits your description

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Yes!
1844 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiroline


Explanation:
No idea what it is, but here are some references.

Your search: "tiroline"+sport Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-6 of 6


BORDA JOVELL - ALBERG DE JOVENTUT
... DES ACTIVITES DE SPORT ET D'AVENTURE: Des excursions à cheval, location de velos
tout terrain, tir al'arc, canoe-kayak, pont tibetain, rafting, tiroline. ...
http://www.andornet.ad/bordajovell/seguent.htm


Albergue El Portalón
... TREKKING+RAPPEL ET TIROLINE. On marchera pendant plus ou moins 1 ... de montagne, de
biologie, de secourisme, de sport, de géologie, etc. et compléter ainsi vos ...
http://www.albergue-el-portalon.com/index5-f.htm


Descriptive
... zone of activities: trekking with guide, "tiroline", climbing, delta plane, arc shooting,
horse ... In city you enjoy the sport complex (pool, squash, tennis, hall ...
http://www.a-sayo.com/Gb/Descriptive.htm


DEHESA MONTENMEDIO - SPANISH HORSES PURE BRED SPANISH HORSE
... Rappel, Archery, Orieneering Course and Practice, Tiroline, Paint Ball... DRIVING
4 X 4 ... one of the most fashionable sport in Spain: Paddle-Tennis. EVENTOS MAKE ...
http://www.spanishhorses.com/routes/montenmedio_destination....


HOTEL ESPLENDID - BLANES - COSTA BRAVA - SPAIN
... Turism, Sport, and a Natural Environment. A perfect combination ... Discounts on Adventure
Sports (mountain-bike, quads, tiroline, etc...); Casino in LLoret de Mar ...
http://www.gib.es/esplendid/index2.htm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish